Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 11:09 AM
SKW's Avatar
SKW SKW is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Valley
Posts: 56
Default question about hardware

Hello fellow folders,

here is my question. I'm currently running a 6950 as my card for gaming and such. Am i able to put a gtx 460 in my machine and just fold with it?

Thanks
SKW
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 11:50 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,819

My System Specs

Default

Yes you can.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 12:09 PM
SKW's Avatar
SKW SKW is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Valley
Posts: 56
Default

sweet, thanks! (does the 1gb vs the 768mb differ in points that much?)

Now hopefully one comes on the forum for a good price :P
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 12:10 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yup.

just make a shortcut on your desktop,right click properties, gpu -1 if it is the second one.
-2 if 3rd and so forth
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 12:25 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,819

My System Specs

Default

There is a small difference between the 768MB and 1024MB in terms of folding capability due to the extra shaders but nothing huge.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 05:59 PM
SKW's Avatar
SKW SKW is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: The Valley
Posts: 56
Default

Ok thanks. I will look for both.. Any certain make that is better?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 06:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

try to dig a card that 1-doesn't squeal and 2-that outputs outside the case unless

you run your puter on a test bench 24/7..like old man dan here
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 06:38 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

if you plan to overclock, try to get a twinfrozr II card.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about older game(F.E.A.R) and hardware fourthman Gaming 8 February 16, 2011 09:34 AM
CPUID Hardware Monitor - temps question somecanadianguy Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 June 16, 2009 05:11 PM