Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2011, 04:57 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default Extra Client??

A little confused here. My old E6300 is still chugging along at about 1 WU a day. Checked my stats today for the heck of it and saw this. Yeah, I know really scary ppd production

PerryC's contributions to Folding@home

I have checked my computer's task manager and only have one client running. The only time I had a second client running was during the CC, I had one running on my laptop, and it hasn't been running since the end of the CC.

So where did client number three come from??
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2011, 04:59 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

If you do a reinstall a new machine ID gets created...I would say that is what happened, or you changed from one client to the next.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2011, 05:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

it can take a while for the real number of active clients/cpus to stabilize. look at mine. sure as heck i dont have as many under me name :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2011, 05:04 PM
PerryC's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Burton, NB
Posts: 737

My System Specs

Default

I thought about that as well, but I haven't changed a thing at all since I started it folding. Going to have to keep an eye on it for the next few days to see if the active client changes at all.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2011, 06:46 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

well,unless when you go to libraries and stuff you forgot to not put your username? then there shouldnt be issues L:D
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2011, 06:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,546

My System Specs

Default

You have an HD5750 with 720 cores. your PPD production should be close to mine. maybe you should install the V7 client if not already done
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How should I add some extra molex? moufen2 Power Supplies 7 September 29, 2010 07:08 PM
Extra Infamous 2 Trailer Digikid Gaming 4 July 6, 2010 10:39 PM
What's better? Extra speakers or extra soundcard? chermesh Audio 7 January 7, 2009 12:18 PM
Extra $72.00 should ia get a better mobo or CPU BALISTX CPU's and Motherboards 10 December 8, 2008 01:19 PM
Wii Package + extra nunchuck + extra game $340 >>>> $320 ONLY!!! thatguy Buy/Sell & Trade 2 August 3, 2008 03:05 PM