Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2011, 02:26 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default GTX 460 Not Folding At Full Power

I got a weird problem going on. I'm trying to slowly overclock my GTX 460 and when I'm trying out my overclock settings, such as 830Mhz core, I'm not folding at full speed. If I go back to stock speed, then back to 830Mhz core though, then it'll fold at full speed just fine. Basically in order to fold at full speed, I have to go from overclock to stock to overclock speeds on the core. I have the core voltage set to 1025mV at the moment.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2011, 02:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you kinda lost me,but maybe perhaps because its not stable overclocked? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2011, 04:47 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I haven't folded much or overclocked fermi cards often...is the card just dropping to 2D speeds?

What is the heat like? Could be a throttling issue.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2011, 07:47 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Nope it doesn't drop to 2D speeds. MSI Afterburner reports that it's at the core is set at 830Mhz, and the GPU load is 99% just like it's supposed to. But it just doesn't fold at full power. In order to get it to fold at full power, I have to get Afterburner to apply the stock speeds, then the overclocked speeds.

From the looks of it, it should be folding just fine, but it doesn't. It tops out at 61C. When it doesn't fold at full power, it tops out at 50C.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2011, 07:57 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Maybe something up with the client/core then?? Add oneunit flag, and after WU done delete the core, queue.dat and work folder. Worth a try.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2011, 10:25 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post
Maybe something up with the client/core then?? Add oneunit flag, and after WU done delete the core, queue.dat and work folder. Worth a try.
It's been happening for multiple units so I dunno. I'll give it a try in the morning. I can at least force it to fold at full speed when it doesn't. Maybe it's the overclock screwing things up.... I am using F@H to test my overclock since when I had my 9600GT, I found out that even if it passes 3DMark loops, it won't pass Folding@Home.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2011, 03:57 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 530

My System Specs

Default

Maybe it's AfterBurner? Try the vomitous EVGA precision or hideous nVidia tools?
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2011, 11:19 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Deleting the Folding@Home files didn't change anything. I just updated to the latest drivers. Let's see if it helps.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2011, 11:26 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I have a hard time understanding what you mean by "folding at fullspeed".
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2011, 11:29 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried reinstalling the latest beta drivers? I was having the same issue (as were some others) with my 550 Ti and it seemed reinstalling the drivers fixed the problem, maybe it'll do the same for you
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 1GB & GTX 460 768MB Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 126 August 20, 2010 10:01 AM
GTX 460 VS GTX 470 for folding Scottyboy85 Video Cards 29 July 15, 2010 12:54 PM
Koolance Releases GTX 470 & GTX 480 Full Coverage Waterblocks FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 7 April 9, 2010 07:34 PM