Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 05:52 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,700

My System Specs

Default

Might be the same OC/Driver issue I ran into with my my 450's... try running realtemp at the same time as your GFX OC program to see if it forces the OC.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2011, 09:57 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

RealTemp doesn't work on AMD processors.

I'll try RivaTuner later on as a last resort. I don't like RivaTurner.

I added Folding@Home exe's into the NVIDIA control panel and restarted the comp. Let's see if this fix lasts...
__________________

Last edited by geokilla; June 2, 2011 at 10:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old June 4, 2011, 02:20 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

Rolling back to 266.58 don't change anything either. The GPU ain't downclocking either and it says the GPU usage is at 99%, yet the temperatures are at 47C instead of 60C, and the TPF are 6 mintues compared to the normal 2 minutes.

Here's a screenshot.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2011, 01:09 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

Ok it's happening at 750Mhz core as well. I'm seriously stumped and got no clue on what to do. Should I try rolling back to even older drivers? Or maybe I have to reinstall the client...

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2011, 01:12 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried rivatuner yet? I understand that you don't like it but there is an option in there to force 3D clocks.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2011, 03:10 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

Doesn't work. I searched on Google how to overclock, but none of those guides work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2011, 03:26 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,253

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
I found a way to force 3D mode. It's in the NVIDIA Driver settings. Should've stated that in my last post.

3D Settings -> Manage 3D Settings -> Global Settings Tab -> Power Management Mode -> Prefer Maximum Performance
Found this in the nvidia forums:

It is on a lappy however....

Quote:
I went to "Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Power Options" and chose "Change plan settings" for the plan that I was using. Then I chose "Change advanced power settings" and went under the "Display" section and found what is called "NVIDIA Display Power Saving technology". I switch this setting from "Enabled" to "Disabled" for On battery. After applying the setting, the problem went away.

Also for rivatuner:
YouTube - ‪Disable nVidia Power Management / Power Saving‬‏
__________________
heatware

Last edited by stoanee; June 6, 2011 at 03:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2011, 06:02 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,253

My System Specs

Default

Here is something else to try:

PowerMizer Manager | Some More Bytes
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2011, 08:41 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

Nope Riva Tuner doesn't work.

Man I don't get what's wrong. Everything was fine during Chimp Challenge.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 10:51 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

I may have figured it out... Lowest possible memory clock speeds = the weird slowdown I was experiencing. If I keep things at stock speed, then all is well.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 1GB & GTX 460 768MB Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Video Cards 126 August 20, 2010 11:01 AM
GTX 460 VS GTX 470 for folding Scottyboy85 Video Cards 29 July 15, 2010 01:54 PM
Koolance Releases GTX 470 & GTX 480 Full Coverage Waterblocks FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 7 April 9, 2010 08:34 PM