Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 04:21 PM
gambel626's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brampton
Posts: 149

My System Specs

Default Folding on 2 GPU's

I just started folding for the Chimp Challenge / in general and I can't seem to get my second GPU working.

I am using GPU2 and I followed the directions on the folding@home website but all I get is the program saying Test Protein A and core is not running now. The strange thing is that both my gpu's usage is at 97 & 98 percent. I am running it in SLI if that makes any difference. Any help is appreciated so i can fold at full capacity.
__________________
If it Ain't Broke, Hit it Harder
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 04:34 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

Sli "shouldn't" matter... what gpu are you on? If its a 4-500 series nvidia card you should be using gpu3.

I'm assuming you didn't add flags to the clients, and that is what's causing the issue...so if running 2 instances you need -gpu 0 & -gpu 1 respectively.

Your best bet may be to use a mngt tool like gpu tracker, or the new all in one client v7 client. Iirc there are links and instructions to both further down in the folding sub-forum
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 04:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

and extend desktop to the gpu.
and start the client with main monitor on that gpu.
and then go back to your regular main monitor...
and do it again if you reboot :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 05:26 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,514

My System Specs

Default

if i get a new platform with an integrated ati gpu, let's say 880G/GX will I be able to put to work also the integrated GPU? Let's say it will be the integrated GPU and a 550TI. will it work to fold on two different gpus in the same time? how about a 4550 and 4250 combination?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 06:16 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
if i get a new platform with an integrated ati gpu, let's say 880G/GX will I be able to put to work also the integrated GPU? Let's say it will be the integrated GPU and a 550TI. will it work to fold on two different gpus in the same time? how about a 4550 and 4250 combination?
I am quite sure that will not work. You have to disable the integrated gpu to use a discrete gpu.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 06:58 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

I don't believe intergrated gpu can't really get that much points, and I imagine thats an amd chipset (graphics) which means its going to use more wattage then it'll yield ppd.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 07:35 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,514

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
I am quite sure that will not work. You have to disable the integrated gpu to use a discrete gpu.
well actually the bios is not allowing me to disable the integrated videochip so it must be on all the time, despite not being used. wanted to put it it to good work :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 07:39 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,402

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
well actually the bios is not allowing me to disable the integrated videochip so it must be on all the time, despite not being used. wanted to put it it to good work :)
I personally would be interested in seeing the PPD on an integrated GPU, but I would just do it as an experiment and finish one WU. My iPhone would probably get similar PPD ;p

You should be able to disable in BIOS though...there could be a section in the 'Integrated peripherals' section, or there might be an option to choose the 'primary GPU' or such. Would be surprised if there was no option (unless it was a Dell, HP or something).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 07:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,514

My System Specs

Default

No, is a retail Gigabyte mobo, with 785G chipset. there is the order of using the integrated display or the PEG card but nothing to stop it. i would not mind the extra wattage, have an 80+ PSU on the system, is just that it would be extra help. Anyway, i think I will sell my 5770 and get a used GTS250/9800gt/8800gt for folding on that rig. the video card running the folding now on that system is the radeon 4550
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 07:54 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,402

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
No, is a retail Gigabyte mobo, with 785G chipset. there is the order of using the integrated display or the PEG card but nothing to stop it. i would not mind the extra wattage, have an 80+ PSU on the system, is just that it would be extra help. Anyway, i think I will sell my 5770 and get a used GTS250/9800gt/8800gt for folding on that rig. the video card running the folding now on that system is the radeon 4550
Oh dear lord!

I have an GTX 460 768MB that I'll be selling this week...PM me what you would like to pay +shipping from Toronto and its yours if you want it for folding. If its for a HWC folder I'll unload it for next to nothing (I usually unload it for 40% of new).

Might have to be UPS though as I don't trust CP right now.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
[WTB] gpu for folding kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 11 January 11, 2010 03:37 PM
OCing GPU and Folding Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 November 4, 2009 05:49 PM
Dual GPU Folding on one GPU (FahCore_14 only) geokilla HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 August 8, 2009 05:35 PM
Folding with 2 different gpu's gouki HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 5, 2009 01:28 PM