Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2011, 03:31 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default F@H setup

I have a 1090t and a 560ti at home doing nothing and I was wondering how I should set them up? In which order do I install the clients? Is there a separate client for to use for gpu and cpu? What specific settings should I use? How do I use HFM.NET with the clients?

I have a Mushkin Callisto Deluxe 60GB. Should I be running the clients on that SSD or should I run it on my regular hard drives?

I have a 760 running at work following the instructions from SMP install guide for Folding @ Home but when I add the client to HFM.NEt, it shows up as Client Type as Unknown and TPF 00:00:00 etc....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2011, 08:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,227

My System Specs

Default

I'm an AMD / ATI folder for GPU so I may be wrong about the GPU.

For your work computer, can you find the FAHlog.txt and post its contents here? That will let us know if it's a HFM.NET issue or an issue with your folding.

The best I can think of for your 1090T and 560TI (for pure PPD) is a combination of an SMP3 client for the CPU and a GPU3 client for the GPU (I assume Windows OS?). There are many different client types (to the point of being confusing now...) The clients are available at the following link:
Folding@home - DownloadWinOther
For your CPU, use "Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7 SMP2 client console version".
You already found the SMP install guide so you can use that. One thing that varies though, is you can specify "-smp X" where X is the number of CPU cores to dedicate to the client. You should be able to do -smp 6 for your six cores, but if your PPD seems lower than others', try -smp 5 because the GPU client may eat away at cycles your CPU could use. ATI is a lot worse for this than nVidia but it still happens in both camps.

For your GPU, use "Windows XP/2003/Vista/7 GPU3 (required for Fermi) no-nonsense console client". (well you could use the system tray but I don't particularly like them as it's HARDER to see what the client is doing at any given time IMHO)
For the GPU client, you want to use the "slightly higher" or [low] priority setting so the SMP client doesn't starve the GPU client. I can't help you with detailed settings for the GPU3 client so I'll leave that open...
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2011, 08:49 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,670

My System Specs

Default

I'd use the Tracker to setup both a CPU Client (SMP) and a GPU Client.
FAH GPU Tracker V2

Don't forget to setup the Clients for the Challenge!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2011, 09:12 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

CPU folding is pretty straight forward. An overclocked 1090T should be able to run -bigadv folding provided you have the correct VMWare image I believe. I haven't followed -bigadv folding in a long time so you'll have to check EVGA forums for more info on that.

As for GPU folding, again it's pretty straight forward. Install the latest NVIDIA drivers and console client. The client will be missing a couple files however, but they can be found here. Can't Fold on GTX 460

CHIP CHALLENGE! GOOGOGO! PM THE MODS OR CAPTAIN FOR PASSKEY!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2011, 10:56 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

Thanks guys. I've started to use the FAH GPU Tracker V2 at work. It's pretty easy and I've added the nvidia 210 to it. I want to setup my home computer with it too but I can't remote desktop to home. The IP may have changed
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2011, 12:40 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

Hi Wesamess,
Concider getting Teamviewer it is a really decent remote connection software to help you out even if ip addresses change

Quote:
Originally Posted by wesamess View Post
Thanks guys. I've started to use the FAH GPU Tracker V2 at work. It's pretty easy and I've added the nvidia 210 to it. I want to setup my home computer with it too but I can't remote desktop to home. The IP may have changed
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 10:55 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

Thanks

So after installing Tracker V2 on my work desktop, there is cpu lag now where there wasn't any before when I had the regular client. Suggestions?

I've installed the tracker on my home desktop as well. Seems to be working. I haven't had the time to overclock it or test it out. The 560Ti is doing better than the 1090t.

I'll look into teamviewer if I can't figure out the rdc problem. It was fine two days ago.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setup help! LacrosseTown Storage 0 May 10, 2010 12:47 PM
Setup, again? martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 November 9, 2009 02:36 PM
What do u think about this WC setup Grosjambon Water Cooling 6 October 19, 2009 04:32 PM
[WTB] LOOKING FOR A WC SETUP _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 10 August 14, 2009 01:15 PM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 06:17 PM