Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2011, 07:07 PM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post
Try downloading and doing a clean install of your drivers.
This seemed to do it! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2011, 09:57 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,770

My System Specs

Default

My 560 is doing the same thing!! I did a clean reinstall and it still drop to 2D! Is there a solution to this problem?
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2011, 10:00 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,228

My System Specs

Default

Try this:
PowerMizer Manager | Some More Bytes

It was posted in chimp talk as a possible solution.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 09:46 AM
Coffaholic's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

Well, instead of creating another thread, this one seemed to be spot on.

Since getting my 560Ti (evga) I have noticed that after closing down the folding client, I MUST restart the system in order to get 3d clocks back. There is no way around it that i have been able to find. I have tried setting the power settings in the nvidia control panel, tried the app that stoanee suggested above, tried reinstalling drivers, reinstalling OS, reverting back to stock clocks....

Took some screenshots.

On Fresh Restart:


After Stopping the FAHgpu3 client:


I havent been able to google my way out of this one. If anyone has anything else I could try, i would be more than happy to.

Having an SSD boot drive, a full restart only takes 30s or so, but its still a hassle that shouldnt be there.
__________________
| Q8400 @ 500x8 w/ Corsair H70 | EP45-UD3R rev1.1 bios F11 | 2x2gb Gskill F2-8000CL5-2GBPQ @ 500Mhz | EVGA 560 Ti @ 960/1920/2150 | 64gb Patriot Torqx M28 |
| PC P&C 750w Silencer | Soyo 24" DYLM24D6 | Silverstone Fortress FT02B-W with Air Penetrator fans |

Steam \ BFBC2 ID - Coffaholic | RIFT - Coffaholic \ Perspice Shard


Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 10:23 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,770

My System Specs

Default

Stoanee suggested me an app : Nvidia Powermizer Manager.

It solved my problem with my Gigabyte 560 Ti.

Try it and let us know!
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 10:45 AM
Coffaholic's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

I gave it a shot before posting. I set the options to Fixed Performance Level: Max.Perf/Min.PowerSave for both the battery and AC adaptor settings. Saved and restarted and it failed to lock the clocks at 3d just like the nvidia control panel power setting
__________________
| Q8400 @ 500x8 w/ Corsair H70 | EP45-UD3R rev1.1 bios F11 | 2x2gb Gskill F2-8000CL5-2GBPQ @ 500Mhz | EVGA 560 Ti @ 960/1920/2150 | 64gb Patriot Torqx M28 |
| PC P&C 750w Silencer | Soyo 24" DYLM24D6 | Silverstone Fortress FT02B-W with Air Penetrator fans |

Steam \ BFBC2 ID - Coffaholic | RIFT - Coffaholic \ Perspice Shard


Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 12:01 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Try Rivatuner and check the force 3D clocks option (I have not used Riva in over a year, but that option/or a similar one helped me with a similar issue a long while back)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 12:11 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,228

My System Specs

Default

Seems to be a bit of trouble lately with gpu folding. I used to run Rivatuner to force the gpu into 3d mode when the other methods failed.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 02:08 PM
Coffaholic's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

"EnablePerfLevelForcing" - is this the option you mean? Its in the Power user tab, RivaTuner\NVIDIA\Overclocking section. "Set this entry to 1 to unlock 'Force constant performance level' option." is the description. Sounds like what I need.

Once I made this change, it locked it on 3d clocks while sitting at the desktop, and remained that way after I exited a game....but as soon as I stopped folding again, it was the same ole story. It would throttle down to 2d clocks and would not kick back to 3d no matter what I tried (except for restarting the machine)

Seems odd that none of my efforts to lock the clocks have worked. Makes me think that something else may be wrong but everything else is working beautifully. Just this minor inconvenience of having to restart after folding before I'm able to do gpu intensive tasks.


Edit: So I uninstalled rivatuner, powermizer, and reverted the nvidia control panel to adaptive power...basically giving up for now, restarted my machine and started folding again. When I got home my gpu WU was finished (set -oneunit flag) and decided to fire up Kombustor to see if it magically fixed itself. Well...it did, lol. The clock switching is working fine without restarting windows after ending a folding session. I honestly cannot remember if I have tested the system after a clean finish of a WU, perhaps all the testing came by manually stopping a WU during its run. I fired up the client again, and stopped it once it hit a checkpoint. Fired up Kombustor and I'm stuck at 2D clocks again. Gonna let it finish and see if everything works again.
__________________
| Q8400 @ 500x8 w/ Corsair H70 | EP45-UD3R rev1.1 bios F11 | 2x2gb Gskill F2-8000CL5-2GBPQ @ 500Mhz | EVGA 560 Ti @ 960/1920/2150 | 64gb Patriot Torqx M28 |
| PC P&C 750w Silencer | Soyo 24" DYLM24D6 | Silverstone Fortress FT02B-W with Air Penetrator fans |

Steam \ BFBC2 ID - Coffaholic | RIFT - Coffaholic \ Perspice Shard



Last edited by Coffaholic; June 12, 2011 at 07:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2011, 07:55 PM
Coffaholic's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

So I have let a few WU's complete and ran Kombustor after each one, and the clock switching works properly between 2D, 3D and the lowest setting (drops clocks to 50\67\101). Odd that stopping a WU mid-run would prevent this.
__________________
| Q8400 @ 500x8 w/ Corsair H70 | EP45-UD3R rev1.1 bios F11 | 2x2gb Gskill F2-8000CL5-2GBPQ @ 500Mhz | EVGA 560 Ti @ 960/1920/2150 | 64gb Patriot Torqx M28 |
| PC P&C 750w Silencer | Soyo 24" DYLM24D6 | Silverstone Fortress FT02B-W with Air Penetrator fans |

Steam \ BFBC2 ID - Coffaholic | RIFT - Coffaholic \ Perspice Shard


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] 2 x MCW60-R2 [PRICE DROPPED] Mattu Buy/Sell & Trade 17 July 14, 2010 07:16 AM
Look what CanadaPost dropped off today! tkd Cases 7 July 1, 2010 10:32 AM
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 05:37 PM
[FS] FS - Price Dropped Intel E8400 mattlef Buy/Sell & Trade 29 June 22, 2009 01:43 PM
just dropped my idle temp by... rob123 Video Cards 11 July 23, 2008 09:03 PM