Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #301 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 06:34 PM
Coffaholic's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: BC
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default

That's awesome! Way to kick it into high gear!

We are steamrolling the competition guys. Keep up the fold!
__________________
| Q8400 @ 500x8 w/ Corsair H70 | EP45-UD3R rev1.1 bios F11 | 2x2gb Gskill F2-8000CL5-2GBPQ @ 500Mhz | EVGA 560 Ti @ 960/1920/2150 | 64gb Patriot Torqx M28 |
| PC P&C 750w Silencer | Soyo 24" DYLM24D6 | Silverstone Fortress FT02B-W with Air Penetrator fans |

Steam \ BFBC2 ID - Coffaholic | RIFT - Coffaholic \ Perspice Shard


Reply With Quote
  #302 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 08:01 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

I only just realized that there were prizes. I notice there is no year anywhere in the log file (or maybe I'm blind?), so will submitting the log file be enough? I can't leave my comp on overnight so I fold a couple SMP units per day, then turn my comp off, so my HFM says zero WU's completed, which means I (techincally) don't meet the "Completed WU" requirement stated in the rules. What should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #303 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 08:05 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

if you leave it (FHM) running all day it should show one complete wu before you turn off your PC?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #304 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 08:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkh2 View Post
I only just realized that there were prizes. I notice there is no year anywhere in the log file (or maybe I'm blind?), so will submitting the log file be enough? I can't leave my comp on overnight so I fold a couple SMP units per day, then turn my comp off, so my HFM says zero WU's completed, which means I (techincally) don't meet the "Completed WU" requirement stated in the rules. What should I do?
There should be a function to toggle completed WU count. (F10) Once you complete a WU, it should show a record of all the units you have completed.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #305 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2011, 03:57 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I do have an issue with HFM too, where as all my GPU clients show 0 completed WUs (using the Tracker Client), but the CPU Client works (Vmware / Linux image). Weird.
Try another app perhaps?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #306 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2011, 06:46 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
I'm guessing an Atom 230 would be a complete waste of time to bother with?
It might finish a WU before the challenge ends. 4W POWA!
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #307 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2011, 07:03 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
It might finish a WU before the challenge ends. 4W POWA!
I hope its overclocked, mine overclocked well from stock to 2GHz
Reply With Quote
  #308 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2011, 08:32 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,773

My System Specs

Default

I have the same issue, my HFM is not updating the completed WU count :(
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #309 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2011, 09:46 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I do have an issue with HFM too, where as all my GPU clients show 0 completed WUs (using the Tracker Client), but the CPU Client works (Vmware / Linux image). Weird.
Try another app perhaps?
Are you using GPU Tracker as well?
Reply With Quote
  #310 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2011, 09:56 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Yes..
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chimp Challenge 2011 Stats Page FiXT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 121 May 9, 2011 11:45 AM
Chimp Challenge 2011 BrainEater HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 March 20, 2011 03:54 PM