Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #211 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 12:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
what kind of client? HFM won't reset to the new name if it's a gpu client until you actually restart the client. (Have to restart the smp client so it's not an issue).
Hey,

It is a SMP client. I didn't set up any GPU clients yet. I think I fixed it though. I closed the client, deleted the queue.bat and work folder and restarted it to get a new WU and HFM now shows the beaers username.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #212 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 01:28 PM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
So I found Wi-Fuzzy. Massive spike in PPD and Chimp points tonight!
I don't know about the massive part.....but it will help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #213 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 02:53 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I'll be adding a 560 to the fold this evening.
"Borrowed" SR2 up-and-running.
560, setup done.
Dual 580s, setup done.
i7 920 - if I find a PSU...

I'm giving it all I got. And then some.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #214 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 02:58 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

i can borrow ya a psu,drop by :)
Reply With Quote
  #215 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 03:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Ah! Thanks for the offer - I found one locally!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #216 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 03:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

cool. i already have a ton of borrowed parts left and right lol,figured youd be cool :)

fold on penguin-sama!!!
Reply With Quote
  #217 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 05:49 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Is a Passkey required before I start folding, or can I leave this field blank?
Reply With Quote
  #218 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 05:51 PM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

Just reading the smack box and read this.
" [EVGA] Z3r0t0l0rEnCe: take a look at the stats. we have have of the points and just today we had like 3 -4 power folders all switched over"

I'v also heard someone from OCN say they were expecting a big update.
We need to fold,fold, fold
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #219 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 05:51 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,090

My System Specs

Default

PM sent. Passkeys are required for SMP and GPU folding, IIRC.
Reply With Quote
  #220 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 06:08 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Passkey for smp folding with bonus (a la bigadv), otherwise for gpu is not mandatory.

Folding@home - FAQ-passkey
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chimp Challenge 2011 Stats Page FiXT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 121 May 9, 2011 11:45 AM
Chimp Challenge 2011 BrainEater HardwareCanucks F@H Team 10 March 20, 2011 03:54 PM