Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #211 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 12:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
what kind of client? HFM won't reset to the new name if it's a gpu client until you actually restart the client. (Have to restart the smp client so it's not an issue).
Hey,

It is a SMP client. I didn't set up any GPU clients yet. I think I fixed it though. I closed the client, deleted the queue.bat and work folder and restarted it to get a new WU and HFM now shows the beaers username.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #212 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 01:28 PM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 291

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
So I found Wi-Fuzzy. Massive spike in PPD and Chimp points tonight!
I don't know about the massive part.....but it will help.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #213 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 02:53 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,835

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I'll be adding a 560 to the fold this evening.
"Borrowed" SR2 up-and-running.
560, setup done.
Dual 580s, setup done.
i7 920 - if I find a PSU...

I'm giving it all I got. And then some.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #214 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 02:58 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

i can borrow ya a psu,drop by :)
Reply With Quote
  #215 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 03:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,835

My System Specs

Default

Ah! Thanks for the offer - I found one locally!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #216 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 03:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

cool. i already have a ton of borrowed parts left and right lol,figured youd be cool :)

fold on penguin-sama!!!
Reply With Quote
  #217 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 05:49 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Is a Passkey required before I start folding, or can I leave this field blank?
Reply With Quote
  #218 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 05:51 PM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

Just reading the smack box and read this.
" [EVGA] Z3r0t0l0rEnCe: take a look at the stats. we have have of the points and just today we had like 3 -4 power folders all switched over"

I'v also heard someone from OCN say they were expecting a big update.
We need to fold,fold, fold
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #219 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2011, 05:51 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,656

My System Specs

Default

PM sent. Passkeys are required for SMP and GPU folding, IIRC.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chimp Challenge 2011 Stats Page FiXT HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 121 May 9, 2011 11:45 AM
Chimp Challenge 2011 BrainEater HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 10 March 20, 2011 03:54 PM