Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2011, 09:05 AM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

I guess the folding gods are getting me for picking on Dangtx. My quad GPU system started losing it's network last night and has now locked up 2 times.......
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2011, 09:13 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

yeah, it's great to consolodate your folding on to one or two pcs.. but if it goes down, your PPD takes a shot in the arse.

Glad you figured out what was wrong, hope you can figure out the network/lockup thing.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2011, 09:58 AM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rison View Post
yeah, it's great to consolodate your folding on to one or two pcs.. but if it goes down, your PPD takes a shot in the arse.

Glad you figured out what was wrong, hope you can figure out the network/lockup thing.
I think I know what it is....can you say "hypertransport flood sync error". I thought I had it fixed....I guess not.... I had that error when I built the system. I lowered the HT speed to 1000...as per google. That seemed to help, but the quad core CPU runs 75% usage....so I am thinking that maybe the HT being so low that there my be some wierdness going on with the communication between the MB and the CPU...maybe.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2011, 03:23 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

well, dont ignore the medieval way of doing things.

you know,you pass the guy,you think all is fine then one tire goes kaboom and off you go? :D
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2011, 04:24 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
well, dont ignore the medieval way of doing things.

you know,you pass the guy,you think all is fine then one tire goes kaboom and off you go? :D
Ummm he still have 150 000 ppd more than you... so I think he could blow a lot of tires before you kick his butt
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2011, 10:56 PM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
well, dont ignore the medieval way of doing things.

you know,you pass the guy,you think all is fine then one tire goes kaboom and off you go? :D
It's them damned spikes, wasn't it......
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 14, 2011, 11:33 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

*celebrates in complete and utter silence!!! :D

take it easy man, stuff happens..all the time :)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 03:54 PM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wi-Fuzzy View Post
I guess the folding gods are getting me for picking on Dangtx. My quad GPU system started losing it's network last night and has now locked up 2 times.......
Ok. this is strange. I have had these network oddities for about the last month. I used to leave HTM.net running...now I have been shutting it off and checking it once and a while. Guess what...no more network oddities. Non of the computers have had network issues since I started turning HFN.net off. It has only been about 5 days...but that is longest my quad gpu system has gone without losing the network. Gotta love computers...never a dull moment.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 04:23 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

weird. it might poll too much at times?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2011, 04:53 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

I leave hfm off except when checking it on my sr2 box and it claims 135,00 ppd. I have one gts450 folding in another box for 8-9000 ppd. Every day when I check my stats I am rarely above 120,000 ppd. Somewhere I am losing 20,000 ppd.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XFX ATI 6870 Core Clock weirdness... Dnabb10 Troubleshooting 1 November 23, 2010 12:26 PM
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 05:37 PM
E8400 temp weirdness Snafu CPU's and Motherboards 25 February 3, 2009 07:47 PM
Weirdness in Clean Install on Dell Laptop dadzilla Troubleshooting 7 December 25, 2008 12:24 PM
where'd all my PPD go? Gamashinoch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 September 5, 2007 04:03 PM