Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 09:35 AM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default HFM.NET

My HFM monitor just lost my 2600k rig. I can ping it....but no joy on the monitor. I remember this happening with fahmon. Now I have no idea if my 2600k is folding...other than checking temps.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 10:05 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wi-Fuzzy View Post
My HFM monitor just lost my 2600k rig. I can ping it....but no joy on the monitor. I remember this happening with fahmon. Now I have no idea if my 2600k is folding...other than checking temps.
VMWare, windows or native linux?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 10:38 AM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charloz24 View Post
VMWare, windows or native linux?


Win 7, Vmware and linux routers 1.5 img. I can ping the computer. I deleted the original img file and redid it, but still no joy. I am using the path IP address\fah\
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 11:57 AM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

Figured it out...the IP address changed for some reason. Was 110 for a month, then last night changed to 109...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 03:45 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Yeah that something that happen on VMWare!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 03:51 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charloz24 View Post
Yeah that something that happen on VMWare!
You can give an assigned IP to the computer named "FAH" in your router if you have the option.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 12, 2011, 04:02 PM
Wi-Fuzzy's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dauphin Manitoba Canada
Posts: 288

My System Specs

Default

Now that I know what is going on....I can deal with that easy enough. I should have figured it out sooner...was looking for something complicated instead of looking at the obvious problems.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor Folding@home progress. Now with videos. chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 132 November 2, 2012 07:07 PM
Fahmon, Fahspy, HFM.net martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 May 21, 2010 08:52 AM
PSA: New version of HFM.NET now available Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 May 10, 2010 11:08 PM
HFM setup matsta31 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 January 24, 2010 10:36 AM
How you setup the Big ADV in HFM.net MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 January 23, 2010 04:01 PM