Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 03:56 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I'm back Home, and I just checked. I have the same information showing in the Network and Sharing Center. Both VMware adapters are in the public area. There has to be something else.


edit: in the web config, I have changed the Workgroup to be the same as my network, and DHCP is enabled. In the Player settings, the Adapter is Connected, Connect at Power On and Bridged, with "Replicate" unchecked. In HFM, the path is
Thanks again for the info, I will have another look when I get home tonight. Maybe I'll let it finish a WU before I start screwing with it this time...
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 04:03 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Weird, the path did not show. It's .
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2011, 04:08 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Weird, the path did not show. It's .
I don't recall changing or entering any workgroup info, maybe I left it blank in the web config and that's causing the host to not "see" the virtual network.
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2011, 08:00 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default Update:

Finally able to get HFM working with the VM Player Turned out my network adapter was missing the microsoft network client... man that was a PITA!

Thanks all for the help and suggestions, first WU was only smp but hopefully there'll be some bigadv coming my way soon
Attached Images
 
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Old Folder.. mchutch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 February 27, 2011 09:01 PM
Fail to get work on linux CPU client? martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 June 6, 2010 07:26 PM
Low Consumption Folder OR Part time POWER Folder ilya New Builds 3 May 16, 2010 04:33 PM
Attempt #10 to get work failed, and no other work to do. LaughingCrow HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 May 5, 2010 09:29 AM
Folder down redwagon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 October 2, 2009 01:35 PM