Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 12:18 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default Cant get work

Having some issues with SMP 6.34 on 1 folding setup. Havent been able to get a work unit for 3 days now, it just says unable to get work unit. This is on an i7 860 setup. Strange thing is Im running the same client with 2600k and it is fine. Anyone else having this issue or know what I should do to fix it? I tried deleting work and queue file.

BTW I joined HWC folding team a few days ago. I have over 17 million points folded and will be around 60k PPD once I get this sorted. cheers
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 12:26 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,977

My System Specs

Default

Try deleting the work folder and the queue.dat file.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 12:42 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I tried deleting work and queue file.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 01:41 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,977

My System Specs

Default

Ya I guess I can't read. Is this w/ a VM or anything? If you were doing bigadv, remove the bigadv flag and see if it pulls a unit. Lastly completely erase the client, then reinstall it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 02:47 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

No VM, just a SMP and a GPU3 folding. Yes it is -bigadv, Ill try removing it and Ill try pasting a new 6.34 in there. If that fails Ill delete the whole thing and start from scratch. Just seems weird that it would suddenly stop getting work units after folding flawlessly for ages.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 04:08 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

I had noticed you had joined the team.

Good ta have you aboard !

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 04:51 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

lowfat, removing -bigadv worked! I wonder why, I want to do -bigadv for the points.

Thanks ross :)
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2011, 05:36 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Did you set the file size in the config to "big" or "large" (whatever it is) for bigadv?
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2011, 08:00 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Hmm I thought I did but Ill double check that. Could be possible because my config file got screwed up and I redid it. Will -bigadv not work with out "big" set in there? Thanks btw
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2011, 09:18 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

yeah, if you don't set the file size to "big" it wont pull down a work unit. I've fallen victim to that config setting a few times.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will this work? Polygon Off Topic 6 July 2, 2010 07:30 PM
Attempt #10 to get work failed, and no other work to do. LaughingCrow HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 May 5, 2010 08:29 AM
Do you think it will work kendallcschm Power Supplies 61 November 25, 2009 09:10 PM
F@H does not work? Sushi Warrior HardwareCanucks F@H Team 37 October 29, 2009 03:52 PM
will this work Jhayman O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 July 3, 2008 12:59 AM