Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2011, 09:38 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Yeah the bonuses are not calculated. This is essentially the main reason why I stopped using it after playing around with it for a month or so. Waiting for HFM to get updated or for the change to be made to the client reporting itself. This seems like it will be a while though.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2011, 09:54 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

I've stopped using v7 because it bogs my i5 760 down so much that I get less with both running than what I get with the CPU only. Almost there, but it still needs quite a bit of work before they catch up to Nvidia.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2011, 04:19 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Ooooooooookay, let's give core 16 a go here....
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 11:14 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,516

My System Specs

Default

Ok, so from what I am reading is no wonder there is something fishy on my rig. All the folders on this thread here have nVidia cards, only 2 or 3 have ati cards and one (close to me ) has a battle station with quad opterons and integrated gpu (probably the rage XL with 8MB?) doing SMP. So i am kinda squeezed in between a rock and the hard place with my radeon 5: client 6 is not supporting my gpu and client 7 is not supported by the monitoring tools. Not a pleasant situation. And yes I do have the latest driver with the APP kit installed also, i guess that is the only thing that gets me crawling right now?
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 11:17 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
Ok, so from what I am reading is no wonder there is something fishy on my rig. All the folders on this thread here have nVidia cards, only 2 or 3 have ati cards and one (close to me ) has a battle station with quad opterons an integrated gpu (probably the rage XL with 8MB?) doing SMP. So i am kinda squeezed in between a rock and the hard place with my radeon 5: client 6 is not supporting my gpu and client 7 is not supported by the monitoring tools. Not a pleasant situation. And yes I do have the latest driver with the APP kit installed also, i guess that is the only thing that gets me crawling right now?
Not quite - Aspeed AST2050 actually. Worse than the Rage XL...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 04:44 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

What Nvidia drivers are folks using for multiple GPU folding under V7 Beta?

I just setup a dual GTS 450 rig, and while it recognised both cards, and configured both to run automatically, it doesn't seem to be able to run the 6XXX WUs. 1XXXXX WUs seem to run fine. Am I missing something here?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 04:52 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Humm...I was goong to suggest using flags to tell the clients what cards are running, but I am not sure about the v7 client...want to try adding the flags anyways?
How do I know what the client flags (-switches) are and what they do? - FaHWiki

There is a section to add flags, I just forget what its called as I only used v7 for a few weeks.

Also try disabling SLI.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 04:59 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure flags would do anything for me as the clients recognise the cards as what they are, and are able to complete some of the WUs... keeps giving me a "running Unit 00, returned: UNKNOWN_ENUM (-1)" error on any 6XXX WUs. I did a quick search on the error, and didn't come up with anything that looked like a solution.

I may end up having to go back to the old method of running multiple GPU setups, but the setup for the V7 Beta is just so freaking easy, it'd be a sin if I wasn't able to run it for my current GPU farm, as well as my new SLI 560 ti build for both SMP and GPUX2.

More research I guess... main rig won't be ready for a few days anywise... did 3 complete tear downs, 1 partial Water Loop rebuild, 1 complete Water Loop rebuild, and 2 full builds this weekend... need a bit of a break from computer hardware.... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 05:03 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

A clean driver install then might work wonders if you are reformatting.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old June 12, 2011, 05:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

Looks like the newer drivers might not play nice with FAH specifically when paired with a GTS 450. I'll try some older drivers tomorrow.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI 10.5 Alpha/Beta/whatever burebista Video Cards 2 April 4, 2010 07:28 PM
9.10 ati beta drivers hightest O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 September 30, 2009 06:55 PM
ati beta 8.12 hightest O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 December 5, 2008 10:48 AM
Update your SMP beta client before it expires Oct 1 pscout HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 September 30, 2007 10:19 PM