Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2011, 02:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Look into Team Viewer too.. Its another free RDP client that I find works generally well.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2011, 03:05 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Just use Logmein. It can't get easier than that. VNC is generally meant to be used in the same network. Using it over the internet takes a lot more time than Logmein.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2011, 06:04 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

+1 for logmein
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2011, 07:16 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

I've looked into logmein.....

I assume that'll allow me to control folding ?

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2011, 08:43 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Yep, dont bother with the pro version, or once your trial for pro runs out just change the properties for the connections to use logmeinfree, pro has some nice stuff like file transfers between the controling client and serving client..... but worst case you can remotly upload to a hosting site then send yourself the link should you need something from the remote machine.
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2011, 05:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 83

My System Specs

Default

I found this thread while googling for something else. I didn't read all the replies but I had the same issue and here was my solution:

The driver unloads for RDP. You're not running the radeon driver so starting folding will fail. but folding can continue if it has already started. My solution?

I created a batch file that I use to disconnect from RDP instead of the regular disconnecting. What it does is first it disconnects, then is kills folding at home, then restarts it. It does a couple other things but they aren't related to your problem.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 03:26 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

I ended up going with Logmein pro2....trial at the moment but I might actually buy it.

Works really well.....I can fully control my main folding rig remotely.

Might have to shoot back to calgary before may and get my server on it too..

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lazy Remote Desktop Q & A The Quicken Networking 4 March 4, 2011 09:54 PM
Remote Desktop... ow to I get the thing working? Helix Networking 22 April 19, 2010 06:38 AM
Can't remote desktop to my Atom anymore. Dr_BenD_over Networking 2 October 17, 2009 02:12 PM
Windows 7 Remote Desktop muse108dc Networking 2 May 14, 2009 07:23 PM
remote desktop CTA Networking 13 November 20, 2008 01:40 PM