Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 10:44 AM
mchutch's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Ontario
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default New Old Folder..

I haven't folded since I had dual 800GTS 512MB... I now have dual GTX 560 Ti OC with very good cooling and would now like to start folding again. My stats are in the spec viewer.

I am having trouble, saying something is not installed, reinstall ect.. I know setting up multi GPU clients is a bit more difficult but I don't want to pound on my CPU.

My first thought is a 64 bit issue? Any help in getting me running greatly appreciated. HWC's number is 54196?

Oh the error says "cudart32_30_14.dll is missing"

Now that I think of it I am spanning 3 displays in SLi, could be it too. Help! lol
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 11:05 AM
mchutch's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Ontario
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

ok now I uninstalled the 6.4 and went to the 6.2 and it's kinda going, display shows it but when I highlight the tray icon it says it's sleeping?!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 11:14 AM
mchutch's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Ontario
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

Ok now says working, but in Surround SLi do i need to to create a machine ID 2 or is the SLi using both? The temps are going up identically so I guess I'm all good.

Well maybe one more fan on the cards lol...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 11:43 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Hey welcome back!

You should have a different machine ID for each card folding. Two cards would mean two IDs...there is no SLI option for F@H.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 01:28 PM
mchutch's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Ontario
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

Still no SLi support? No biggie I guess, what about display configurations? ie cloning, spanning ect..
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 01:44 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

You don't need to disable SLI. Just make sure you have different machine ID's as well as have one client set to -gpu 0 and the other set to -gpu 1.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 07:47 PM
mchutch's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Ontario
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

Ok, any guides out there for this type of setup? It says running, then sleeping, it never actually folds a single protein. I don't have much time but I guess I will do the research tommorrow, I want to have my rig folding while I work..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 08:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Folding@home - WinGPUGuide
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I am a current folder with NCIX avrionis HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 January 8, 2011 08:19 AM
My HTPC Folder RLP06 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 1 May 16, 2010 05:57 PM
Low Consumption Folder OR Part time POWER Folder ilya New Builds 3 May 16, 2010 03:33 PM
Folder down redwagon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 October 2, 2009 12:35 PM
uknown folder maurier O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 June 5, 2008 08:33 AM