Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 08:39 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

You don't see it, like in this image?

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 08:51 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

No I don't see this because I didn't used a linux folding image, I dit a ubuntu 8.04 server install on VMware, then downloaded fah6.34 and configured it. Can't seem to find an ip adress during startup.....

-EDIT-

Umm I guess I would have to find a way to point a web browser at the specified IP address of the vmware linux content....
__________________

Last edited by Charloz24; February 26, 2011 at 09:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2011, 03:35 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 50
Default

More from Stanford:

We have recently launched a new core type for bigadv work units. We're forking A5 off from our A3 core to make a core that specializes in bigadv workunits. In particular, new A3 and A4 cores use more RAM per thread which makes large-memory calculations very memory inefficient in those cores. A5 does not have this issue and looks to be a good general fix for big RAM (eg bigadv) calculations.

However, to be able to use the new A5 core, one needs to use an updated client: 6.34 or later.

We are shutting down A3 bigadv in the next day, so please update your clients if you wish to continue running bigadv work units (to be clear, all issued A3 bigadv work units will be accepted until their deadlines. We are terminating new bigadv work unit assigns). Older clients will be redirected to standard A3 SMP work units; the switchover will allow us to push an update to the standard A3 core and release a large number of new A3 work units that have been in early testing.

__________________
CoreX5 @ Team 37412
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2011, 04:07 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Ok folding image for running FAH in linx via Vmware is now updated with the new 6.34 client

Folding@Home - VMWare Player 3.0 and Folding Bigadv Support - LinuxForge.net
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2011, 04:47 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

For those running the new image or core under linux, how's the memory usage? I'm assuming it's nothing like in the old days where you needed several gigs...
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2011, 07:15 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 533

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theAnimal View Post
According to musky at hardforum, there is virtually no difference folding on an SR-2 with Linux compared to Windows.

Linux versus Windows - bigadv folding results - [H]ard|Forum
Search through the thread later and see what the folding results are for AMD servers running Linux and it get's downright scary!!!!!!!!!!! DT told me about this, but wowsers. I guess I'll be trying Fedora tonight!


Folding Forum • View topic - Frame times on A5 BigAdv WUs

EDIT: I ran the numbers through Linuxforge.net's folding calculator and that's 350+ PPD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Tear was right! AMD POWWWWWAAAAA

If I can get both the SR-2 and SkankBox 48 with the same performance level, that will be nearly 400k PPD from two boxes. So that would mean nearly 600K PPD in total for the CCCCCCC2011. Not sooooooooo frickin' shabby.
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732

Last edited by 10e; March 2, 2011 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2011, 07:38 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,950

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 10e View Post
Search through the thread later and see what the folding results are for AMD servers running Linux and it get's downright scary!!!!!!!!!!! DT told me about this, but wowsers. I guess I'll be trying Fedora tonight!
I see no mention of SR-2s performance though besides the first post. Do you have your SR-2 running Linux now?
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2011, 08:25 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 533

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I see no mention of SR-2s performance though besides the first post. Do you have your SR-2 running Linux now?
No, I'm gonna put it on the 48-core (aka SkankBox 48) tonight and then see if I can put it to dual-boot on the SR-2. From what they are saying over on [H]ardForums the performance is more variable on SR-2s using Musky as an example. I want to see if NUMA vs. non-NUMA on SR-2s will see some difference. I have a feeling it might.

I'm going to try either CentOS or Gentoo as a base. I like Ubuntu, but I feel I'll learn more from either of the other two and 10.10 Ubuntu needs a custom kernel to work properly with folding. Gentoo seems to be the most difficult but I tend to be stubborn :)
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2011, 06:20 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,950

My System Specs

Default

Got a P2692 WU today. I was under the impression the old A3 WU's would no longer exist. If poor WU's like the P2692 are still around there could still be the even more poor P2684's.
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2011, 06:29 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Got a P2692 WU today. I was under the impression the old A3 WU's would no longer exist. If poor WU's like the P2692 are still around there could still be the even more poor P2684's.
Only the 6900 was mentioned specifically but it looks like all the A3 WU's were ported over to the A5 core.

And yes that includes the WU's, my bigrig is running one now...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
-bigadv , bigadv , clients , f@h , folding , folding@home , linux folding , pande group , stanford

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-Bigadv memory use in windows client martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 July 22, 2010 08:52 AM
BIGADV + GPU client on same rig matsta31 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 11, 2010 06:55 PM
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 03:35 PM
Important; SMP Client Updates; Including -bigadv LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 January 22, 2010 06:07 PM
Star Trek coming on Blu-ray including the new enhanced edition Mark Off Topic 25 April 9, 2009 03:31 PM