Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 05:37 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 261
Default

I need some sucess story of Vmware folding with sandy bridge processoir. Can't find the way to use 8 threads, VMware only showing 4 cores max.. and yes I have the 3.0.0 (the one I was using back in my i7 days)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 06:01 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 483
Default

Open the vmx file and set numvcpus = "8" then add the following to the end of the vmx file. Should then work with Vmplayer 3.0. Works on a 920 but I don't know about Sandy so YMMV.

Code:
priority.ungrabbed = "idle"
priority.grabbed = "idle"
processor0.use = "TRUE"
processor1.use = "TRUE"
processor2.use = "TRUE"
processor3.use = "TRUE"
processor4.use = "TRUE"
processor5.use = "TRUE"
processor6.use = "TRUE"
processor7.use = "TRUE" 
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches

Last edited by Xeven; February 25, 2011 at 06:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 08:13 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeven View Post
Open the vmx file and set numvcpus = "8" then add the following to the end of the vmx file. Should then work with Vmplayer 3.0. Works on a 920 but I don't know about Sandy so YMMV.
Right on thanks a lot!

Ok it worked and now it's @ 3% and my 2600k is doing 53 000 ppd (Vmware Linux Ubuntu 64 bits) instead of 44 000 ppd (windows), not bad
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 09:24 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,798

My System Specs

Default

Got linux up and running on one of my SR-2s as I pull a P6701 for the first time in like a month.
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 09:27 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Heh wish I could make full use of the 970. Good to see this is helping a few folks get some extra PPD!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 05:45 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 842

My System Specs

Default

i just start folding with the Linuxrouter image with my I880...Already have a P6901 projet!
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 11:32 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 94
Default

According to musky at hardforum, there is virtually no difference folding on an SR-2 with Linux compared to Windows.

Linux versus Windows - bigadv folding results - [H]ard|Forum
__________________
24 threads @ 4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 01:24 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,798

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theAnimal View Post
According to musky at hardforum, there is virtually no difference folding on an SR-2 with Linux compared to Windows.

Linux versus Windows - bigadv folding results - [H]ard|Forum
Kind of disappointing but will be saving me a lot of trouble I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 04:05 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 842

My System Specs

Default

I do have a horrible 1hr 4 mins time frame by running the VMplayer + the linux router image updated with the new fa6.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 08:29 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 261
Default

Ok one other thing I can't seem to find is where I find the adress where the fah log is located for a vmware linux folding? (for HFM.net) Since I not used a folding image, it's not telling me where log is located???
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
-bigadv , bigadv , clients , f@h , folding , folding@home , linux folding , pande group , stanford

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-Bigadv memory use in windows client martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 July 22, 2010 08:52 AM
BIGADV + GPU client on same rig matsta31 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 11, 2010 06:55 PM
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 03:35 PM
Important; SMP Client Updates; Including -bigadv LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 January 22, 2010 06:07 PM
Star Trek coming on Blu-ray including the new enhanced edition Mark Off Topic 25 April 9, 2009 03:31 PM