Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 05:45 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
I will have it running on bare metal where I can. The 860 is my gaming rig, though. And just as I suspected... TPF with vmware on a 6901 is about 33 minutes, down from 44 min on 6900 using the Windows client - about a 50% improvement in PPD.
How much memory have you on your 860? Last year when bigadv folding was just in Linux, 6gb mem was needed, is it still the case?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 09:29 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Just 4GB. I've only allocated 2048MB to the virtual machine. Still, with no other applications running - just the usual processes and the virtual machine - my RAM usage is at 85%. In the past, this kind of address saturation has led to instability of the guest, but A2 bigadv was highly unstable even in the best of times. So while running with 4GB may not be the problem it used to be, I can nonetheless see a pretty clear case that can be made for recommending at least 6GB.

I'll keep a close eye on stability and any potential EUEs and let you know if any crop up. Either way, I'll probably end up upgrading my RAM now that DDR3-1600 2x4GB kits can be had on the cheap.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 10:17 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
Just 4GB. I've only allocated 2048MB to the virtual machine. Still, with no other applications running - just the usual processes and the virtual machine - my RAM usage is at 85%. In the past, this kind of address saturation has led to instability of the guest, but A2 bigadv was highly unstable even in the best of times. So while running with 4GB may not be the problem it used to be, I can nonetheless see a pretty clear case that can be made for recommending at least 6GB.

I'll keep a close eye on stability and any potential EUEs and let you know if any crop up. Either way, I'll probably end up upgrading my RAM now that DDR3-1600 2x4GB kits can be had on the cheap.
I am interested trying one of my sandy rig... but need some help that Vmware thing it's been a while since I used that! I remember last year the newer version of vmware wasn't supporting 8 threads anymore... what about that issue.

Care to explain a bit the step you take to run vmware with the Linux FAH on the 860?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 10:53 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,074

My System Specs

Default

Well if an i7 860 gets that kind of improvement I'll definitely be moving over to Linux for my SR-2s tomorrow.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 11:04 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
The stampede back to linux begins.........

Now we need instructions again.....
Guys I have dug up the sticky we used to have on setting up Linuxrouter's vmware:
How To: VMware & Bigadv Folding

I am at work having lunch, so I have not tested yet, nor have I checked the download links (all blocked here at work anyways).

I'll try this weekend, unless someone else can give it a shot. I still have a 8-core compatible vmware installed in the folding rig. Hopefully I can simply get the client and cores updated and start right away.

Remember when trying this for PPD to not have other processes competing with it for resources. I had to use prifinity to make sure the vmx processes were set high, to keep PPD proper.

I never was able to use the vmware machine config (the idle command) to get the priorities right.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 11:11 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

Thanks Chrisk for bringing this up, but we need VMware image file containing the newest Fah client.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 11:15 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charloz24 View Post
Thanks Chrisk for bringing this up, but we need VMware image file containing the newest Fah client.
Yup this was the best I could do from work. I am hoping that Linuxrouter will have an updated image, so I can pop in a proper link.

If anyone can access the links from where they are, and find an updated client or can find a post that shows how to update the client in the image, let me know asap so I can get a proper link!!!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 11:31 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

I don't remember much about Linuxrouter's image, but couldn't you run ordinary terminal commands in it? So all you would have to do is...

Code:
wget http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/FAH6.34-Linux64.tgz
tar xzf FAH6.34-Linux64.tgz
chmod +x fah6
Then, if you run into the same A5 download error I ran into...

Code:
wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5960242/FahCore_a5.exe
chmod +x FahCore_a5.exe
So Bob, provided the image accepts regular terminal codes, should thereafter be your uncle.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 11:57 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,126

My System Specs

Default

Linuxrouter doesn't appear to have updated his image in a while, however all links are still here, including VMware 3.0: VMware && Linux bigadv folding

Then you could update the client per DT's instructions above.
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 12:08 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,074

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
I don't remember much about Linuxrouter's image, but couldn't you run ordinary terminal commands in it? So all you would have to do is...

Code:
wget http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/FAH6.34-Linux64.tgz
tar xzf FAH6.34-Linux64.tgz
chmod +x fah6
Then, if you run into the same A5 download error I ran into...

Code:
wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5960242/FahCore_a5.exe
chmod +x FahCore_a5.exe
So Bob, provided the image accepts regular terminal codes, should thereafter be your uncle.

Why thank you kind sir. I would have been PM'ing you for these commands later today anyways. So I am assuming these commands just install the program. Then how do I go about running it?
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
-bigadv , bigadv , clients , f@h , folding , folding@home , linux folding , pande group , stanford

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-Bigadv memory use in windows client martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 July 22, 2010 09:52 AM
BIGADV + GPU client on same rig matsta31 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 11, 2010 07:55 PM
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 04:35 PM
Important; SMP Client Updates; Including -bigadv LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 January 22, 2010 07:07 PM
Star Trek coming on Blu-ray including the new enhanced edition Mark Off Topic 25 April 9, 2009 04:31 PM