Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2011, 02:30 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

lowfat - do you have it setup to login automatically? Or do you have to type in your login and/or password on every reboot?
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #112 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2011, 02:46 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Actually, apparently the @reboot string will run without the need to login, which is something I never knew before. Cool! So I guess it doesn't matter if you have a password or not.

So the easiest way to do it would be this:

Code:
crontab -e
Then select your editor. I tend to use nano personally. Under the reference line add this line:

Code:
@reboot [PATHTO]/fah6
As an example, on my machine that string would look like this:

Code:
@reboot ~/Folding@home/fah6
That should launch it once automatically at reboot.

^x to save, Y to write and Enter to exit. Then try rebooting to see if it works.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!

Last edited by Dead Things; April 21, 2011 at 03:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #113 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2011, 10:31 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Being using Ubuntu for a while now. Honestly I don't see any improvement over Windows for folding. If in the rare occasion I get a P6901 WU, I get about 117k when it finishes. Which turns out to be around 125k ppd. This is w/ the CPUs @ 3.65GHz. Pretty much exactly what I was getting w/ Windows 7.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #114 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2011, 10:54 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Being using Ubuntu for a while now. Honestly I don't see any improvement over Windows for folding. If in the rare occasion I get a P6901 WU, I get about 117k when it finishes. Which turns out to be around 125k ppd. This is w/ the CPUs @ 3.65GHz. Pretty much exactly what I was getting w/ Windows 7.
I'm getting at least 1 minute less per frame. Are you using BFS & The Kraken?
__________________
24 threads @ 4GHz
Reply With Quote
  #115 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2011, 12:22 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Yes I was. I am going to try out the V7 client and see if there is any improvement. I will install The Kraken 0.4 for it once I downloads both Fah cores, as I have no idea where copy them manually.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #116 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2011, 08:57 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Anyone using the client 7 beta in linux? Trying to install The Kraken 0.4 but having some issues. Anyone tell what I am doing wrong?

PHP Code:
brendon@Fortress:/var/lib/fahclientthekraken -i
thekraken
The Kraken 0.4 (compiled Sun May  1 20:44:23 MDT 2011 by brendon@Fortress)
thekrakenProcessor affinity wrapper for Folding@Home
thekraken
The Kraken comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTYlicensed under GPLv2
thekraken
performing installation to .
thekrakendescend into /var/lib/fahclient/configs and all other subdirectories [Y/n]? y
thekraken
: /var/lib/fahclient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Linux/AMD64/Core_a3.fah/FahCore_a3problems occurred during installationno installation performed (code 2)
thekraken: /var/lib/fahclient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Linux/AMD64/Core_a5.fah/FahCore_a5problems occurred during installationno installation performed (code 2)
thekrakenfinished installation0 out of 2 files processed 
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #117 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2011, 10:14 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

I couldn't figure out how to get The Kraken to work w/ the client 7 betas so I went back to 6.34. Now I have a considerably improvement, nearly 15k higher than before. All I did was reinstall the folding@home client and upgrade to The Kraken 0.4. WIN.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #118 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2011, 10:27 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Reinstall Ubuntu. This time, Ubuntu 11. I am doing the BFS stuff and have got the point:
PHP Code:
sudo update-grub 
My outcome is slightly different though, is this because I am using Ubuntu 11? Is there anything I need to change?
PHP Code:
Generating grub.cfg ...
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.38-8-generic-ck
Found initrd image
: /boot/initrd.img-2.6.38-8-generic-ck
Found linux image
: /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.38-8-generic
Found initrd image
: /boot/initrd.img-2.6.38-8-generic
Found memtest86
image: /boot/memtest86+.bin
done 

EDIT: I just rebooted for the first time and now it is a completely different interface, AHHHHHHH I don't know how to use this thing now!
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone

Last edited by lowfat; May 24, 2011 at 10:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #119 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2011, 10:50 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 491
Default

Relax. Just logout, then choose "Classic" interface and login again :P And yeah, I loathe Natty as well
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches
Reply With Quote
  #120 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2011, 11:00 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeven View Post
Relax. Just logout, then choose "Classic" interface and login again :P And yeah, I loathe Natty as well
Ya I figured it after a bit of googling. Forgot to partition as EXT3 so I needed to reinstall anyways.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
-bigadv , bigadv , clients , f@h , folding , folding@home , linux folding , pande group , stanford

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-Bigadv memory use in windows client martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 July 22, 2010 09:52 AM
BIGADV + GPU client on same rig matsta31 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 February 11, 2010 07:55 PM
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 04:35 PM
Important; SMP Client Updates; Including -bigadv LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 January 22, 2010 07:07 PM
Star Trek coming on Blu-ray including the new enhanced edition Mark Off Topic 25 April 9, 2009 04:31 PM