Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 09:49 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 262

My System Specs

Default Newbie GPU Folding

I tried the gpu folding on the X1900CF, with the custom flash for volts and fan control the unit sounds like its throttling up for some serious work,LOL.
Running at 8 mins a taskNo idea what that means but it seems cool.

I would like to see the X1900XTX also fold but I cant seem to get it to attach, keeps crashing the program when I use the -gpu 0 or the -gpu 1 flags.
Anyone have any ideas on how to set it up? The Blitz Formula board has a Crossfire controller on it. The Folding program is only using the one GPU.
I understand it wont work on Crossfire , I was hoping for 2 concurrent operations.
Presently I am using the FAH10 core ,FAH beta6 console GPU program and 7-11 Catalyst Crossfire enabled or disabled. Memory requested at 1 gig with 80 percent gpu processor usage for settings.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 10:22 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Can't help you here, I have never folded using GPUs. But I do know to watch your temps, 'cause that video card will work like it never did before.

Edit: found some info here: Folding@Home ATI GPU FAQ
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; January 15, 2008 at 10:25 AM. Reason: Link added.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2008, 12:44 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i'd love to fold with my ati cards (X1900XT and HD3850) but it only works with an older version of catalyst according to their website.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 02:02 AM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton(ish)
Posts: 559

My System Specs

Default

Why isn't Nvidia allowing DC on their hardware? I mean there are a tons of them out there and I would use at least one of mine to fold if I could.
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2008, 05:57 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

The nVidia FAH instance is in works, and should be released this summer.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2008, 08:35 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 262

My System Specs

Default

I followed the instructions at F@H and it turns out I had previously missed the part about attaching a second monitor to second video card and extending the card for the desktop. Both GPU's folding concurrently, Whoot Whoot
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2008, 08:57 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Great news!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 10:23 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 262

My System Specs

Default

The GpU folding software licence has expired.....Awaiting a new release.
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 10:34 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Usually FAH shuts down a client when the new release is available on their download site.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 12:22 PM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shredder View Post
I followed the instructions at F@H and it turns out I had previously missed the part about attaching a second monitor to second video card and extending the card for the desktop. Both GPU's folding concurrently, Whoot Whoot
Wait wait - you mean I have to have monitors attached to the video cards to get GPU folding?

I was hoping to run my old computer (athlon 3700+, 2 * x1600xt) remotely, for folding...
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 09:24 PM
Newbie Q PHR-250CC & Western Digital Scorpio 100GB 2.5IN SATA 5400RPM 8MB 12MS Notebo Pokie Storage 4 January 16, 2008 11:54 PM
Newbie Water Cooling Build -- Opinions? tehgooch Water Cooling 14 January 6, 2008 05:45 PM
newbie: my first DIY computer Victor5 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 40 December 12, 2007 08:05 PM
Newbie QNAP TS209Pro Questions!! Rick1486 Storage 0 September 23, 2007 06:14 AM