Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2011, 09:57 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,252

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Supposedly they are just around the corner from working again. And according to Dead Things the regular SMP units are considerably faster (20%+) in Linux.
Crap, here we go again,,,,SWITCH!!
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2011, 03:01 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
The board is an EVGA SR-2.
not surprise you have problem, it's not a regular board, my guess is your ioXtreme , as I said it's something the OS expecting to be HP, I'm pretty sure this card is not.. they have a turn around you have to disable the hotplug with the Kernel option : hotplug_disabled=1


check on the link on Enaberif they explain how to do it with other option just replace with hotplug_disable=1
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2011, 03:25 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,003

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by botat29 View Post
not surprise you have problem, it's not a regular board, my guess is your ioXtreme , as I said it's something the OS expecting to be HP, I'm pretty sure this card is not.. they have a turn around you have to disable the hotplug with the Kernel option : hotplug_disabled=1


check on the link on Enaberif they explain how to do it with other option just replace with hotplug_disable=1
I haven't updated my sig yet but the ioXtreme wasn't installed. I'll reinstall later today w/ ACPI off and hotplug if I can figure that out.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 10:44 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Try using the onboard jumpers to disable all the PCIe lanes not in use. And try to restrict your PCIe usage to a single IOH - that might help. I know I've seen SR-2 block diagrams before that will tell you which lanes are controlled by what.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 09:05 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,003

My System Specs

Default

Installed Ubuntu Server on my second SR-2 today and disabled APCI in the install options. No longer getting an error. I downloaded folding@home and did what Dead Things suggested here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
I don't remember much about Linuxrouter's image, but couldn't you run ordinary terminal commands in it? So all you would have to do is...

Code:
wget http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/FAH6.34-Linux64.tgz
tar xzf FAH6.34-Linux64.tgz
chmod +x fah6
Then, if you run into the same A5 download error I ran into...

Code:
wget http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5960242/FahCore_a5.exe
chmod +x FahCore_a5.exe
So Bob, provided the image accepts regular terminal codes, should thereafter be your uncle.
But I have no idea how to continue. This Linux CLI is like learning a new language.
How do I go about running folding@home?

EDIT: Seems I have got it working.

EDIT 2: How do I go about getting HFM.net to see my Linux machines?

EDIT 3: SOOOO SLOOOOOW. I am getting less than 15k of P6701. Is there anything I need to do to get it to use both CPU's or something?

Last edited by lowfat; February 25, 2011 at 09:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2011, 10:14 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,916

My System Specs

Default

You might consider Arch Linux instead. Far more barebones than Ubuntu Server I'd say.

However I have very limited Linux knowledge, so can't help much otherwise. Perhaps you need some kind of optimized kernel for multi-processors?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 06:43 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
You might consider Arch Linux instead. Far more barebones than Ubuntu Server I'd say.

However I have very limited Linux knowledge, so can't help much otherwise. Perhaps you need some kind of optimized kernel for multi-processors?
Linux is linux whether it be Arch or Debian.

Ubuntu runs off of Debian which makes is a great platform but you are right about the SMP part it may not be setup properly.

Lowfat check your /proc/cpuinfo file and see how many processors it lists.. there should be 2 if not then the kernel is not setup for SMP
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 06:48 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

I don't know much about the Linuxes either, but when I installed Ubuntu (with the pretty GUI) I used Wubi which created a virtual hard disk, but not a virtual OS (you do a dual boot just like normal, but the Ubuntu used a virtual hdd) and I could use Windows to navigate to the Ubuntu disk and vice-versa. Wubi also downloaded the lasted Ubuntu as well. This option might make it easier to have HFM read work folders, etc, but I did not fold either on the linux setup...was just playing around.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 09:37 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,916

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Linux is linux whether it be Arch or Debian.
Well I was thinking something with less processes running out-of-the-box might provide better folding performance. I'd assume Ubuntu server installs a bunch of server-related apps? Maybe not though.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2011, 09:50 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,608
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Well I was thinking something with less processes running out-of-the-box might provide better folding performance. I'd assume Ubuntu server installs a bunch of server-related apps? Maybe not though.
Linux isn't like Windows where you load a bunch of servers up and it'll eat through a crapload of memory. Linux has FAR better memory management than Windows does.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up GPU folding with ATI and Nvidia in same machine??? Dadi_oh HardwareCanucks F@H Team 18 May 12, 2010 01:30 PM
Cases for my folding/gaming machine which is better! trayton Cases 7 October 26, 2009 07:55 AM
W Router Folding Linux matx... asking too much? belinik New Builds 1 October 9, 2009 02:46 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM
Building a dedicated Folding machine Gav HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 27, 2007 10:35 AM