Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 04:55 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

looks like my far is starting to pull it's weight :D i am now sitting at 28WU and 20K points after 1 week :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 05:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

You've got a great farm... keep it up!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 10:50 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

now onething that has been bothering me is that when a WU is done the first couple of trys on a submission fail. I have been reading that to fix it i should say NO to using IE settings when setting up the client so i reconfigure on some of my boxes to say no. Now they can't download new work. I have the same problem running on 2 different OS XP and Vista, both with their firewalls off and 3 different clients (single, smp and ati gpu) Any ideas. ?
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 06:01 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Answer no to proxy and do not use IE settings. Also answer no to "Ask before fetching/sending work".

This should help: The FAH client on Linux - FaHWiki.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 06:18 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

thats how i set it up, still no love :(
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 06:53 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I run into the same thing- also this `WU not deleted" thing- "check for stray dogs" or something :-)
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 07:20 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

I've been having some bad WUs lately, once a week. I have to delete the queue file and the Work folder and restart FAH to continue.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 05:34 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

tried that, no love :( this is really starting to turn me off folding. It shouldn't be this complicated.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2008, 07:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Well, FAH can be complicated. If you have different instances that won't d/l new WUs, I feel it's more a software issue. Any third-party firewalls (ie. Zone Alarm) still active? You do have a router - any particular setting, since you modified the FAH instances to not use the IE settings?

Too bad pscout is not around anymore - he had a whole lot more knowledge than I regarding FAH issues. You could also post a thread at the FAH forums, since your problem is particular - no WU d/l on 3 different instances, under 2 different OSs.

Folding Forum • Index page
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2008, 11:32 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

well i did a work around. it's only when downloading the core. So i configure it to use IE download the core. stop FAH reconfigure to not use IE and bingo it's working now :D. Until i need a new core. I am also folding on my Raedon X1900XT :D. But it doesn support my HD3850 :(
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
E8400 + Folding = OMG... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 40 March 2, 2009 07:23 AM
Newbie GPU Folding Shredder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 11 February 24, 2008 09:55 PM
Two folding machines Amon HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 September 14, 2007 04:05 AM
lcdguy's Watercooling Projectlog lcdguy Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 41 July 16, 2007 04:47 PM