Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2011, 03:39 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default Weird crash

So the past couple of days while letting my FaH run during work/sleep, I've noticed I'm getting these Windows messages saying the core has crashed and was closed. The weird thing is that the Folding continues and finishes fine. Is there something I should be worrying about?

I'm using the SMP client on my i7 970, forced to 12 cores. That's about all the info I remember however off the top of my head.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2011, 04:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

w7? it tells me my kingston usb thingie is bad then lets me copy paste to from it without issues.

i wouldnt worry about it, if it continues doing its thing without any problems
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2011, 04:50 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Windows is stupid... just ignore it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2011, 05:18 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Yeah, once windows 7 told me George Bush is intelligent.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2011, 07:02 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

One day Windows 7 have told me that justice isn't corrupt
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 07:36 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

Happened again this morning, except this time it deleted the WU and is trying to get a new one. This is weird, I think I saw another post where their WU got deleted randomly as well, on an SR2.

Code:
[15:31:20] CoreStatus = C000001D (-1073741795)
[15:31:20] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xc000001d
[15:31:20] Deleting current work unit & continuing
*EDIT*

It was Lowfat, but I noticed it's slightly different.. Is it a stability problem with my computer or is there a chance it's problems with the WUs? I've never had a WU delete itself since I got my 970.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Quote:
[01:39:33] Completed 152500 out of 250000 steps (61%)
[01:51:56] Completed 155000 out of 250000 steps (62%)
[02:04:24] Completed 157500 out of 250000 steps (63%)
[02:14:02] CoreStatus = C0000005 (-1073741819)
[02:14:02] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xc0000005
[02:14:02] Deleting current work unit & continuing...
Had the same error on my other SR-2 today. Yet this thing passed 12 hours of LinX 3 days ago.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...


Last edited by Lpfan4ever; January 30, 2011 at 07:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 07:51 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,928

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
Happened again this morning, except this time it deleted the WU and is trying to get a new one. This is weird, I think I saw another post where their WU got deleted randomly as well, on an SR2.

Code:
[15:31:20] CoreStatus = C000001D (-1073741795)
[15:31:20] Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xc000001d
[15:31:20] Deleting current work unit & continuing

Supposedly this is a memory or a memory controller issues. I was 12 hours LinX stable before I started folding with this machine that got the same error. So I went back and started LinX again and the system crashed within a few minutes. So mine definitely was a problem with stability.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 07:57 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

The weird this is I've been stable and Folding at this speed for almost a month now. I guess if it keeps deleting WUs then I'll have to get worried.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 10:24 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

does it prime+loop 3dmark allright all day long?

if yes, probably not hardware
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2011, 10:27 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

I upped the O.C. on my 970 and got one of those errors too...It happened right after it downloaded a new work unit... I has been fine so far since I lowered the clocks back down to 4 Ghz. So it's probably a stability issue...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prime95 Crash NightRain Troubleshooting 5 May 12, 2010 06:11 AM
no vidio after crash!! ebcogs Troubleshooting 13 September 24, 2009 01:23 PM
Weird Crash Issue ChuckleBrother Troubleshooting 8 May 25, 2009 06:37 PM
Linux first to crash :( Shadowed O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 September 10, 2007 07:01 AM
Vista Crash?? Marzguitarz CPU's and Motherboards 5 February 3, 2007 10:53 PM