Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 09:28 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,749
Default Setting Core Affinity

Quick question. I use two windows based console instances to Fold. I always set them up with one's affinity set to core 2, and the other to core 3. I have my computer's screensaver to come on every 10 minutes, as I leave the computer folding but don't want to leave a static image on my screen. But, for some reason, whenever I come home from work, when I wake the computer up from the screensaver, it looks as though the core affinity's have re-set, and both of the instances are showing their core priority to be shared over all 4 cores. Anyone have any ideas why this is?
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 09:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

have you create seperate shortcuts for all the instances and used the flags -aX where X is the core you want it to run on?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 09:39 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,749
Default

Yes I set up independent .exe's, in seperate folders, and it works great. But I have not tried those flags you speak of. Can you elaborate?
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 09:54 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

I sure hope enaberif knows where he's going, 'cause I have no idea how to resolve your problem!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 09:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
Yes I set up independent .exe's, in seperate folders, and it works great. But I have not tried those flags you speak of. Can you elaborate?
Sorry had a brain fart!

This program will allow you to specify what .exe you want on what core and save that.

Try this:
Getting More Bang Out of Your Dual Processing Buck | Tom's Hardware
http://images.tomshardware.com/2004/...taskassign.zip
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 10:21 PM
werty316's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 427
Default

Unless you are running the SMP client I wouldn't worry about setting the CPU affinity since the non-SMP console can only use one core per open console window anyways.
__________________
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 10:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by werty316 View Post
Unless you are running the SMP client I wouldn't worry about setting the CPU affinity since the non-SMP console can only use one core per open console window anyways.
Thats what he wants; 2 instances running on 2 different cores.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Static IP in Vista 64 not being saved vintank Networking 4 July 15, 2008 12:37 PM
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 10:00 AM
Setting XFI Card and Ultra High Settings in BF2... Canadianguy Audio 10 December 4, 2007 10:12 PM
Need HELP setting up Media Center PC!!! SKYMTL HTPC Systems & Software 26 November 5, 2007 06:02 PM
Guide To Setting up file sharing in Windows XP Supergrover Networking 2 March 19, 2007 10:16 PM