Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 10:48 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Here's a shot of the new Noctua NH-U9DO A3 heat sinks I picked up from NCIX yesterday. These things are EXACTLY what the doctor ordered! CPU temps are at 42C at 100% folding load. This will bode well for BullDozer when it arrives.

They are extremely quiet.

This shot is an HWC exclusive LOL!

They are both F-1207/C32 and F-1207 custom/G34 compatible!!!! Awesome!
Attached Images
 
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 10:57 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
sorry if you feel like this regarding one of my comment. I actually would like to have the setting of 10e. But I like to Oc and watercooling to much.....
Like I said it's a double-edged sword. It's so much fun to feel like you've accomplished something with a big overclock, but it can be frustrating four times over with a dual-box when things don't go your way.

I always have a lot of respect for people who can achieve those great overclocks, as well as those who can achieve that perfect balance between OC and power usage.


There's a guy on Hardocp who is getting 3.6Ghz out of x5650s (if I remember correctly) and only using 420W of power, and getting over 135K PPD. Pretty awesome accomplishment.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu View Post
That's a pretty damn sexy set up you got going there 10e, congrats on it man!
Thanks. It will get sexier when I put it in a properly modded case!
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 11:06 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

beauty of a setup.

now explain to me in human words what kind of pixie magic is that guy using to get those wattage numbers lol
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 11:50 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

um. I was going to ask why you only got two Noctuas - but I'm assuming you only put them on the BE CPUs that are overclocked?

and those little 40-50mm fans on the chipset - they always make me cringe.. they always seem to fail on me after 6mo or so.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 08:08 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rison View Post
um. I was going to ask why you only got two Noctuas - but I'm assuming you only put them on the BE CPUs that are overclocked?

and those little 40-50mm fans on the chipset - they always make me cringe.. they always seem to fail on me after 6mo or so.
The other two were used on the "Black Edition" chips and are competitive with the Noctuas running in single fan mode, and I felt that they didn't need replacement except for aesthetics.

I don't see a big need for the chipset fans. The chipset stays quite cool judging from the Asus KGPE-D16, which has passive HSFs on them and was in my Lian-Li PC-P80 with average (at best) airflow.

They probably will fail after a while and I'll probably replace them with something more fashionable :)
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 08:17 AM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

It's my significant others' birthday that day, but maybe I could "duck out" for a bit and say hello. I'm near the magical dreamland known as Markville Mall!

LinX and Intel Burn Test are extremely RAM bandwidth sensitive. I turn my SR-2 overclock up to 4.05 Ghz or so from the 3.9Ghz it runs at, and the test shows reduction in speed because I changed RAM speed down a bit or used a different multiplier for the chip, so it may have something to do with the chips not running at quad bandwidth.

Part of me is interested in just spending the money and getting the SuperMicro case based on your post at the FoldingForum that there was a bit too much flex in the Stacker 810 motherboard tray when moving the system. Considering four chips and the fact that the board is the thickest and heaviest motherboard I've ever used, I might do that too. No problem with hitting the limits on the Enermax 1050W and tripping OCP, but that's with less RAM/slower chips than your work monster setup.



Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha754293 View Post
I don't personally own a system like that. My work has a 48-core, built with AMD Opteron 6174s, same board though. And a Cooler Master Stacker 810 case which is now being replaced (already) with a Supermicro SC748TQ-R1400B because at load, I'm tripping the overcurrent protection on the 1000 W Corsair power supply. So, we're going to 1.4 kW instead. New for the company and for x86/x64-based systems. But probably not new if they've ever ran any of the IBM POWER UNIX workstations.

We also have 32x 4 GB Kingston 4 GB DDR3-1333 (128 GB total) of RAM and an OCZ Agility 2 240 GB SATA2 SSD.

(It slated to run FEAs.) I've currently got Windows HPC Server 2008 x64 on it, minus the HPC add-ons (haven't installed Active Directory Domain Services on it yet/don't know how, but I'm pretty sure that I can probably google it).

The original tests that I ran also with P6900 WUs, but with only 4 DIMMS (16 GB), I was only getting 78913 PPD. That should change though because we're going to be pulling half the RAM out so that hopefully it'll keep the overcurrent protection in check, and drop that down to just 64 GB.

Interestingly enough though, according to IntelBurnTest, my Intel 980X CAD/FEA workstation gets I think like 75 GFLOPS, while the server only got 66 GFLOPS (at least in the original tests with just 16 GB of RAM).

I'll have to do more testing tomorrow once the system is back up and running.



@10e: Whereabouts in Markham are you?

I'm going to be in Toronto next weekend (Dec 18) so maybe you and I can meet up too?
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2010, 10:57 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 10e View Post
I just don't know what benchies that scale up to 48 cores outside of maybe some HPC or VMark benchies.
Hey bud! You've gotta do the HWC wPrime benchmark competition with that thing! CMetaphor has been sitting smugly in first place for far too long!

wPrime 2.0 32M/1024M Benchmark Competition
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2010, 08:38 PM
MAC's Avatar
MAC MAC is offline
Associate Review Editor
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,009
Default

Very impressive build

I would love to see some wPrime and maybe even Cinebench R11.5 results.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2010, 11:27 PM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dead Things View Post
Hey bud! You've gotta do the HWC wPrime benchmark competition with that thing! CMetaphor has been sitting smugly in first place for far too long!

wPrime 2.0 32M/1024M Benchmark Competition
Oh yeah. It's down.

By the way, it's the first box I've used that can even do 2684 work units in a day or less!

It's sitting here laughing at me with a time-per-frame of 13:58. A day is 1440 minutes, a 13:58 TPF equals 1397 (or so) minutes without upload time, which usually is 18 - 20 minutes for me.

So a unit will finish under 24 hours. Scary. The fastest recorded SR-2s can't even do this.

+1 for AMD

Update:

I'll try the Cinebench later today. I tried WPrime this morning and the 32m was seemingly slow at 4.3 seconds, but the 1024m was 57.16, which looks to be the fastest.

But it is not detecting my hardware so I can't save the scores. I'll try running it at the console or IPMI (the built-in KVM) because it doesn't seem to like terminal services/RDP.
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732

Last edited by 10e; December 15, 2010 at 06:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
48-cores , 6168 , h8qgi-f , opteron

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 to 4 to 3 cores Wurmer CPU's and Motherboards 2 April 15, 2010 07:15 PM
F@H only uses 2 out of 16 cores whited HardwareCanucks F@H Team 20 March 12, 2010 03:54 PM
AMD "Magny Cours" Processors Starting Production CMetaphor Press Releases & Tech News 18 February 23, 2010 06:29 PM
AMD Demos 48-core ''Magny-Cours'' System, Details Architecture Unknownm Press Releases & Tech News 13 August 27, 2009 06:19 AM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 07:54 AM