Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2010, 09:47 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default GTX 470 + GTS 250 Help

Hey guys, got my new gtx 470 and am trying to get this all up and running. So far, I have gone into:

C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Roaming

and made 2 folders, "Folding@home-gpu" and "Folding@home-gpu2".

Next, I copied the shortcut from "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu", Folding@home.exe. I now have two shortcuts on my desktop, GTX470 and GTS250.

GTX470
Target: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 0 -advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_fermi
Start in: C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Roaming\Folding@Home-gpu

GTS250
Target: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 1 -advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80
Start in: C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Roaming\Folding@Home-gpu2

This is what I get when I use GTS 250: - 0% GPU usage in MSI Afterburner and this log file:

] Folding@Home GPU Core
[05:40:58] Version 2.15 (Tue Nov 16 09:05:18 PST 2010)
[05:40:58]
[05:40:58] Build host: SimbiosNvdWin7
[05:40:58] Board Type: NVIDIA/CUDA
[05:40:58] Core : x=15
[05:40:58] Window's signal control handler registered.
[05:40:58] Preparing to commence simulation
[05:40:58] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[05:41:07] - Looking at optimizations...
[05:41:07] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
[05:41:07] Examination of work files indicates 8 consecutive improper terminations of core.
[05:41:07] sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
[05:41:07] - Expanded 43231 -> 169787 (decompressed 392.7 percent)
[05:41:07] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=43231 data_size=169787, decompressed_data_size=169787 diff=0
[05:41:07] - Digital signature verified
[05:41:07]
[05:41:07] Project: 6800 (Run 624, Clone 1, Gen 22)
[05:41:07]
[05:41:07] Entering M.D.
[05:41:09] Tpr hash work/wudata_01.tpr: 4258449978 933514503 834425319 3832473085 3008164654
[05:41:09] Working on PEPTIDE (1-42)
[05:41:09] Client config found, loading data.
[05:41:12] CoreStatus = 63 (99)
[05:41:12] + Error starting Folding@home core.
[05:41:17]
[05:41:17] + Processing work unit
[05:41:17] Core required: FahCore_15.exe
[05:41:17] Core found.
[05:41:17] Working on queue slot 01 [December 1 05:41:17 UTC]
[05:41:17] + Working ...
[05:41:17]
[05:41:17] *------------------------------*
[05:41:17] Folding@Home GPU Core
[05:41:17] Version 2.15 (Tue Nov 16 09:05:18 PST 2010)
[05:41:17]
[05:41:17] Build host: SimbiosNvdWin7
[05:41:17] Board Type: NVIDIA/CUDA
[05:41:17] Core : x=15
[05:41:17] Window's signal control handler registered.
[05:41:17] Preparing to commence simulation
[05:41:17] - Ensuring status. Please wait.
[05:41:26] - Looking at optimizations...
[05:41:26] - Working with standard loops on this execution.
[05:41:26] Examination of work files indicates 8 consecutive improper terminations of core.
[05:41:26] sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
[05:41:26] - Expanded 43231 -> 169787 (decompressed 392.7 percent)
[05:41:26] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=43231 data_size=169787, decompressed_data_size=169787 diff=0
[05:41:26] - Digital signature verified
[05:41:26]
[05:41:26] Project: 6800 (Run 624, Clone 1, Gen 22)
[05:41:26]
[05:41:26] Entering M.D.
[05:41:28] Tpr hash work/wudata_01.tpr: 4258449978 933514503 834425319 3832473085 3008164654
[05:41:29] Working on PEPTIDE (1-42)
[05:41:29] Client config found, loading data.
[05:41:31] CoreStatus = 63 (99)
[05:41:31] + Error starting Folding@home core.
[05:41:31]
Folding@Home will go to sleep for 1 day as there have been 5 consecutive Cores executed which failed to complete a work unit.
[05:41:31] (To wake it up early, quit the application and restart it.)
[05:41:31] If problems persist, please visit our website at Folding@home - Main for help.
[05:41:31] + Sleeping...


THANKS!

EDIT: On another note, I'm getting 13845 PPD on the GTX 470 with a P6800 (R624, C1, G22) WU, that sound about right?

Last edited by AstonM; November 30, 2010 at 10:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2010, 10:45 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Not sure what exactly is wrong but it looks like your GTS 250 is trying to Fold the same WU as your GTX 470 (same R,C,G numbers).

IIRC project 6800 is a Fermi only unit and so won't run on a GTS 250.

I would recheck your shortcuts for spacing and such .

Also try deleting the Work Folder, queue.dat and unitinfo files and restart to force it to download a new WU.

Good Luck...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2010, 11:03 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
Not sure what exactly is wrong but it looks like your GTS 250 is trying to Fold the same WU as your GTX 470 (same R,C,G numbers).

IIRC project 6800 is a Fermi only unit and so won't run on a GTS 250.

I would recheck your shortcuts for spacing and such .

Also try deleting the Work Folder, queue.dat and unitinfo files and restart to force it to download a new WU.

Good Luck...
Deleted the files, GTX 470 is doing a P6800, GTS is trying to do a P11179, still getting the same thing
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2010, 11:34 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AstonM View Post
Deleted the files, GTX 470 is doing a P6800, GTS is trying to do a P11179, still getting the same thing
Try deleting those files again along with the FahCore_15,

I haven't used the GPU3 client with my GTS 250's but I think it should be using FahCore_11 even so.

Do you have a monitor connected to the second card, sometimes that will help even if you are not supposed to need it anymore.

You might want to reboot before starting the client again.

If all else fails d/l the GPU2 console client and try that for the GTS 250...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2010, 12:07 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
Try deleting those files again along with the FahCore_15,

I haven't used the GPU3 client with my GTS 250's but I think it should be using FahCore_11 even so.

Do you have a monitor connected to the second card, sometimes that will help even if you are not supposed to need it anymore.

You might want to reboot before starting the client again.

If all else fails d/l the GPU2 console client and try that for the GTS 250...
Took some playing around, but I got it to work with this. It kept wanting to download the FahCore_15, so on a whim I put the -advmethods back in (I had taken it out) in the shortcut and that seems to be working. Currently pushing 21,000PPD. Thanks for the help guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 260/GTS 250- Price??? jcmaz Off Topic 4 March 26, 2010 10:33 PM
[FS] 260 GTX , 250 GTS, CPU and others Mark One Sale MarkOne Buy/Sell & Trade 45 February 16, 2010 05:04 PM
gts 250 or gtx 260 core 216 armagedonc Video Cards 9 October 31, 2009 05:09 PM
[FS] gts 250 kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 20, 2009 12:25 PM