Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 11:21 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
there is a Lian Li PC 70 all alumuninum case on the web " Modder canvass"
Here in Ottawa fore 50 $
5 years old, never used

Pm me I will send you the link

thanks
Doesn't look like it is wide enough to accommodate a Mountain Mods HTPX motherboard tray. You would have to pretty damn good w/ cutting aluminum in order to get anything to fit in that case.
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 11:24 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Since you are a good case modder and you ahve the MM tray, tough to fit in the 700 D you think ?

Edit :

just wanted to folow up on folding, same project, but I am letting it run without GPU and not much gaming usage since last night :
Attached Images
 
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; November 28, 2010 at 11:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 12:24 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,977

My System Specs

Default

A 700D will fit when using the tray. Performance PC's sells pre-modded 700Ds, albeit at an outrageous price.
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 01:07 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I know, I just wanted to get a feeling how much dremel skill it will take, I'll take a look then. On another note, I finally had time to make it boot at 200 BLCK I am still stress testing, but here it is :
Attached Images
 
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 01:13 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,977

My System Specs

Default

How much Vtt is required for 200bclk?
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 01:23 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Right now sitting at 1.39, I will try to lower it, but I want to find a stable point. I also had to play with the timings and ram speed. But does not seem to affect PPD that much versus raw CPU Mhz.. Unless I am mistaking ?


anyway here is the ram, I also had to use the 800 MHZ strap (2t was the trick) :
Attached Images
 
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 01:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Nice tight timings, but try to loosen them up to be stable at 1T. I remember reading that there is a 5% penality (ie, read folding ppd) of running 2T.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 01:34 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Will see if this run is stable, and play with it. Withtout 2t I was not booting. BSOD on windows Splash screen (NUMA is still off)

For now my additional 100 Mhz Oc seems to have netted 2000 PPD...
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; November 28, 2010 at 04:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2010, 06:58 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post

For now my additional 100 Mhz Oc seems to have netted 2000 PPD...
Such a small increase yet a rather substantial increase in PPD. I really hope I am also able to pull 200bclk stable with my machine. 3.8GHz would make me a rather happy man.
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2010, 07:17 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 950

My System Specs

Default

im thinkin after xmas i want to do an SR-2 build. Those hexacore xeons def have had my attention for a couple of weeks now, and seeing that masta has managed to get them to 3.8 makes me quite excited about getting them. But its damn pricey though.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 10, 2010 11:22 PM
folding@home thread. Updated as necessary - _dangtx_ _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 628 June 25, 2010 08:48 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 06:07 PM
Shayan's New To Folding Thread shayan288 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 58 September 6, 2009 03:03 PM