Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #741 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2011, 08:44 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Haha yeah you SR-2 guys are blowing past me in the standings!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #742 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2011, 10:01 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

has anyone here tried to run esxi on the sr-2? I've read that you need intel 10/100/1000 nics and and a compatible raid controller instead of the ones on board. I am considering getting the sr-2 for labbing windows 7 and server 2008r2.
Reply With Quote
  #743 (permalink)  
Old February 27, 2011, 09:42 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,113

My System Specs

Default

I am starting to think there is something wrong w/ my E5645's. Board got back from RMA, using new ram, considerable lower clocks. Still can't get it stable back a few hours of LinX. I've been running LinX almost constantly since last Tuesday. I got 8 hours of stability once, and I am pretty sure it was just some freaky mistake because I haven't been able to get it stable at those clocks or lower since.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #744 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2011, 07:36 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,113

My System Specs

Default

Rison, you have any better luck w/ your SR-2 lately? Did you end up seeing if Linux had better luck w/ the bigadv's?
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #745 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2011, 07:11 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

My SR2 is just running one 5645 right now, at 3.8Ghz. I've been sick since last Thursday, and haven't been doing anything when i'm at home. (other than sleep)
I'm interested to see the new windows executable, and see if the system will run properly with it. Failing that, I have Debian v6 installed on a hdd, but it was having difficulty running folding at home (some libraries issue) - so I may install debian 5 on it.. I know folding works well on it, I just gotta find the network driver module for the SR2 to get it working properly though.

I've been skimming the forums, and it seems a lot of people selling off their SR2 rigs.. wow, I wish I had a 2-3k sitting around to pick up all these units on the cheap, lol.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #746 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2011, 12:14 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,113

My System Specs

Default

I thought I had this thing stable again. Did 12 hours of LinX and 4 hours of HCI Memtest. It even completed a bigadv w/o fail. Fast forward 2 days. Can't even do 20 minutes of regular SMP WU's without bluescreening. I am at a loss on how to get this second machine stable.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #747 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 05:17 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Really late update here on my SR-2. Debian 6.0 is on it.. and folding on all cores. Frickin windows and it's frickin problems.

Anywho, my SR-2 is off right now, cause it's not stable for both CPUs on the overclock.. I have some tweaking to do - but I am glad it's finally able to fold on all cores.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #748 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 01:14 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,113

My System Specs

Default

Anyone have issues where they need to restart their SR-2 in order to get all DIMM's to show up? Both of my machines require this lately.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #749 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 02:26 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Anyone have issues where they need to restart their SR-2 in order to get all DIMM's to show up? Both of my machines require this lately.
Your post made me go check mine, I had just fired up some WCG after a reboot to do some testing prior to switching over to the Hamsters and Boinc is showing just 10GB out of 12GB installed.

It's the first time I've seen that and strangely CPU-Z still shows all 12GB.

Once the tasks are done I'll be switching back to -bigadv and will check again, everything seems to be running fine though.

Wonder if it has anything to do with the Win7 SP1 + 6.34client combo update I did the other day...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #750 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2011, 03:04 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,113

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
Your post made me go check mine, I had just fired up some WCG after a reboot to do some testing prior to switching over to the Hamsters and Boinc is showing just 10GB out of 12GB installed.

It's the first time I've seen that and strangely CPU-Z still shows all 12GB.

Once the tasks are done I'll be switching back to -bigadv and will check again, everything seems to be running fine though.

Wonder if it has anything to do with the Win7 SP1 + 6.34client combo update I did the other day...
You have an SR-2? I wasn't aware. I thought it was just me, Xeven, Rison, and stoanee that still had them running.

You also can't go buy CPU-Z. It will always show all the DIMMs even if they aren't operational. System properties is what I use. Quite often after a reboot it will only show 4GB or 5GB for some reason. I've heard raising back to back CAS latency will work but it never has for me. It also has a significant impact on performance since it drops down to single/dual channel.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 11, 2010 12:22 AM
folding@home thread. Updated as necessary - _dangtx_ _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 628 June 25, 2010 09:48 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 07:07 PM
Shayan's New To Folding Thread shayan288 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 58 September 6, 2009 04:03 PM