Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #671 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 05:23 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post

Impressive numbers from 2 rigs . Me... 5 rigs for about the same PPD .
Reply With Quote
  #672 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 05:29 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

from FaHWiki:
C0000005

Windows and F@H GUI Specific

CoreStatus = C0000005 (-1073741819)
Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xc0000005
Deleting current work unit & continuing...
This is a known Windows memory error, while running the v5.x GUI client with the GUI open while finishing and uploading a work unit. Workarounds include updating the video driver (doesn't always help), keeping the GUI closed near the end of a work unit, or switching to the console client and using a 3rd party utility to see the pretty pictures and monitor the client's progress.

It can also be caused by faulty memory or a bad memory controller, so you should consider both possibilities.
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
  #673 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 05:38 PM
Rison's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 1,132

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
from FaHWiki:
C0000005

Windows and F@H GUI Specific

CoreStatus = C0000005 (-1073741819)
Client-core communications error: ERROR 0xc0000005
Deleting current work unit & continuing...
This is a known Windows memory error, while running the v5.x GUI client with the GUI open while finishing and uploading a work unit. Workarounds include updating the video driver (doesn't always help), keeping the GUI closed near the end of a work unit, or switching to the console client and using a 3rd party utility to see the pretty pictures and monitor the client's progress.

It can also be caused by faulty memory or a bad memory controller, so you should consider both possibilities.
Yeah, i've read that a hundred times. It mostly points to running the GPU client tho.
I know the memory and controller is good - it passed prime95 last night, and all the other tests I ran (trying to make the board fail..)
It can also be caused by bad USB ports (lol - so i've read) and rights issues in win2k server.. which i've seen for myself.. but it's running regular smp fine.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #674 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 05:45 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

I did have a little trouble with this:

Set advmethods flag always ..... [no]: Type "no" If you don't type no here, you will NEVER get -bigadv units

because apparently I cannot read...................
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
  #675 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 06:02 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
I did have a little trouble with this:

Set advmethods flag always ..... [no]: Type "no" If you don't type no here, you will NEVER get -bigadv units

because apparently I cannot read...................
Don't feel bad... I did the same thing... twice Took me about a day and a half to figure it out...the room was really smoky....
Reply With Quote
  #676 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 06:10 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,963

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rison View Post
Halp (again, lol)

If I do regular smp workunits on the sr2.. no problem, but when I do bigadv units.. fail.

It's not a memory issue (that i'm aware of) and it's not an overclock issue. It's not a rights issue.. the C000005 error can be from a rights problem.. but it runs regular SMP fine.
I have gone through all the newbie things.. enabled "big" workunits.. re-downloaded the executable, redownloaded a new A3 core, the works.

Run HCI Memtest. Chances are it fails. You need to raise your MCH strap, loosing DRAM timings or increase Vdimm.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #677 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 06:25 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,564

My System Specs

Default

While I don't know much about these SR-2s, I agree with lowfat that it is a memory issue of some type, especially if redownloading the core/executable/work did not help. Bigadv has greater memory requirements, which also supports this.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #678 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 06:31 PM
Rison's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 1,132

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I can download the bigadv units ok, but they just fail on me.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #679 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 06:37 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 923
Default

Not sure if my issue was memory related or not but when I raised the overclock on my 970 I got the same error right after the client downloaded a new bigadv... I reinstalled client etc... but I still kept getting the same error... Lowering my O.C. back to where it was solved the problem...
Reply With Quote
  #680 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2011, 06:46 PM
Rison's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 1,132

My System Specs

Default

Also, possibly unrelated question - which power connectors have you guys used on the motherboard? I have the EPS x 2 plugged in of course, but did you guys connect the 6 pin connector beside it for extra power for overclocking? (or something?)
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 10, 2010 11:22 PM
folding@home thread. Updated as necessary - _dangtx_ _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 628 June 25, 2010 08:48 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 07:07 PM
Shayan's New To Folding Thread shayan288 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 58 September 6, 2009 03:03 PM