Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 12:57 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,118

My System Specs

Default 800D SR-2

YouTube - SR-2 build 95 % DONE !

800D SR-2

EDIT:

200 $ NCIX NCIX.com - Buy Corsair Obsidian Series 800D Full Tower Case EATX 5X5.25 4X3.5 Hotswappable 2X3.5INT No PS USB 1394 - CC800DW In Canada.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY

Last edited by ZZLEE; November 27, 2010 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 01:11 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,032

My System Specs

Default

The case cannot hold an SR-2 stock. He has a Mountain Mods motherboard tray in it. Going to take modifications to get it to fit.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 01:14 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,118

My System Specs

Default

Yah Should have said that My bad
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 01:35 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

>I would like it, but I am kind of afraid all the dremel work needed.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; November 27, 2010 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 02:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

@ss isnt it quite cheap to get a quad amd opty setup? probably the same price as the dual xeons or so, but the board should be cheaper. ask the quadfather

still, with dozer on the horizon, itll be good.


back on topic. too bad only a couple cases fit this beast, too bad they cost 2 arms and a leg.
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 02:43 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

You think a TT Xaser would work for a case?

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 02:48 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,654

My System Specs

Default

Many cases can accept the SR2, with some various degrees of modding; very few cases can take the board as is, and have all PCIe slots available.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 02:50 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,032

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
You think a TT Xaser would work for a case?

ST
If you removed the drive bays it looks like it would. But otherwise it doesn't have the width.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 03:13 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

It'll be interesting to see what the next gen Xeons (sandy bridge based?) bring to the table. Hopefully EVGA has had good success with the SR-2 and will continue updating it with new sockets for new CPU's.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2010, 03:28 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660

My System Specs

Default

Not that the SR-2's need it but is pin modding 5600 xeons similar to older ones?
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 10, 2010 11:22 PM
folding@home thread. Updated as necessary - _dangtx_ _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 628 June 25, 2010 08:48 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 06:07 PM
Shayan's New To Folding Thread shayan288 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 58 September 6, 2009 03:03 PM