Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #471 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 06:21 PM
Xeven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
13 min 10s roughly.
It should be a tad higher than that, unless you've been using it while folding. I think it's fine, should probably wait a few more frames then check again later.
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches
Reply With Quote
  #472 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 07:57 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,880

My System Specs

Default

*SIGH*




__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #473 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 07:59 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

oh yeah baby

Mine has not rebooted since december 28th. No risk this way !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #474 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 08:57 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
*SIGH*




You mean it reset the cmos automatically on reboot...like you have to enter everything again
Reply With Quote
  #475 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 09:02 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,880

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
You mean it reset the cmos automatically on reboot...like you have to enter everything again
Yup that is what occasionally happens. And to top if off you can only save one profile at a time. And to put a nail in the head of the coffin I can't just save my settings in that profile because it won't boot afterward.

If it resets cmos, I have to first set the Uncore, reboot. Then set the DRAM ratio, reboot. Then set the MCH ratio, reboot. Then I can proceed to set the rest of my settings.

It seriously is the worst BIOS I've ever seen. Shame it is the only board of its kind though.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #476 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 09:17 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 923
Default

and you haven't smashed it yet...
Reply With Quote
  #477 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 09:57 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,880

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
and you haven't smashed it yet...
O I've thought about up and selling it a bunch of times, but the PPD it cranks out always steered me back
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #478 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 09:58 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
and you haven't smashed it yet...
ill provide the hammer :)
Reply With Quote
  #479 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 10:05 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,402

My System Specs

Default

Does it Doubel pump like my X58

My hart stops every time it Doubel pumps on me
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #480 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2011, 10:12 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,880

My System Specs

Default

double pump? Like when you reboot it shuts off half way through the post cycle, then powers on again and restarts POST? My E760 Classified did that. It was very annoying. Added 30 seconds to my boot time.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 10, 2010 11:22 PM
folding@home thread. Updated as necessary - _dangtx_ _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 628 June 25, 2010 08:48 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 07:07 PM
Shayan's New To Folding Thread shayan288 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 58 September 6, 2009 03:03 PM