Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #291 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 11:12 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

= )

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #292 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 11:13 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

wierd, but good... go go water in the meantime...
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #293 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 11:23 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
wierd, but good... go go water in the meantime...
No can do. The Lili is full of components, and it would take a while to set up the board in place of the X8DAi. I'll wait for the poo HSFs and play with the board while on the cardboard box.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #294 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 04:54 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,918

My System Specs

Default

What is everyone using for Vtt? The guy I bought the CPU's from is telling me that 1.425Vtt is way too high for these CPU's.
Reply With Quote
  #295 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 05:14 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

1.425 .....I am thinking of dialing it down
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #296 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 05:25 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,918

My System Specs

Default

*Sigh*

Wireless mouse and PS2 keyboard sure didn't stutter. However my wired mouse & usb keyboard are still stuttering rather horribly under load.

Anyone else have their BIOS completely reset itself randomly on a reboot?

And having 4 slots to save bios profiles, while only having one work is completely ridiculous.

EDIT: Well my SR-2 adventures were short lived. Plugged a floppy cable in to the header which I was told was the floppy header. Board will not post anymore. Just gets an 'FF' code as soon as you hit the power button.

Last edited by lowfat; December 11, 2010 at 05:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #297 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 05:46 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I plugged and it worked for me..... EVGA has an FF fix video. somewhere.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #298 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 05:59 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 483
Default

My VTT is set to 1.40 CPU0, 1.425 CPU1. The VTT/VCORE readings are 1.408/1.328 volts for both CPUs. I can run stable at BCLK 211, DDR-1066, MCH 1600, x15 uncore, VTT 1.438 (reading) and VCORE 1.352 (reading), 9-9-9-24, QPI0/QPI1 -86/-16, 1.89 CPU PLL, IOH 1.438? (don't remember the exact reading). I only use TWO EPS connectors and as my TX850 only has one EPS connector, I get the other one through a 6-PIN PCIE to EPS adapter. Apparently I can also make do without the adapter by connecting directly to the additional 6-PIN connector but I never tried. Running at 211 BCLK is not advantageous for me as I can't get a better TPF with it. I haven't had time to fully investigate why, but it's either the x15 Uncore, higher VTT/VCORE or however improbable the QPI0/QPI1 signal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat
Anyone else have their BIOS completely reset itself randomly on a reboot?
Not yet, but the profile saving is almost absolutely useless. I use a pen and paper to list it down instead -.-
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches

Last edited by Xeven; December 11, 2010 at 09:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #299 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 09:04 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Umm, I'm pretty sure that unless I am blind, the SR2 doesn't have a floppy connector, only a IDE connector and ECP v3 connector.

Anyways in answer to another question, I only pump 1.375v into my VTT

Oh and with my promise to [H]/Team33 fullfilled, I my SR2 is now folding for [HWC] once again
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!

Last edited by Chilly; December 11, 2010 at 09:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #300 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 09:16 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,918

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Umm, I'm pretty sure that unless I am blind, the SR2 doesn't have a floppy connector, only a IDE connector and ECP v3 connector.

Anyways in answer to another question, I only pump 1.375v into my VTT

Oh and with my promise to [H]/Team33 fullfilled, I my SR2 is now folding for [HWC] once again
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly
USB dropping out? Are all the extra power pluggs plugged in? Did you connect the floppy power connector for extra power to the usb and sound controllers? Can't find it? Looking at it from above with the pcie connectors to my right and CPU's to my left, go to the IO panel. Going from the right of the IO panel, its behind the second USB/Ethernet cluster. It should be covered by some sort of a 4pin jumper looky thing. Pull it off and install a floppy power connector, should solve your USB/sound issues
Ok now I am confused.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 10, 2010 11:22 PM
folding@home thread. Updated as necessary - _dangtx_ _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 628 June 25, 2010 08:48 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 06:07 PM
Shayan's New To Folding Thread shayan288 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 58 September 6, 2009 03:03 PM