Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #221 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2010, 07:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you touch quite the subject there. previous duallie boards from asus rocked their world. and not that expensive either. i figure they could make work a ~300$ not so oc frendly one and perhaps a monster clocker around maybe 400-500.

heck check the egg : Newegg.ca - Computer Hardware,Motherboards,Server Motherboards,Dual LGA 1366
Reply With Quote
  #222 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 04:30 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I think I finally got something here, the onboard sound works and it been stable, + it folded overnight without a hickup.....And Vtt is 1.425 !
Attached Images
 
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; December 5, 2010 at 05:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #223 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 04:56 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

That is a sweet overclock for that board Matsta. Grats on stable! (don't say that too loud, it might hear you..)
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #224 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 07:41 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

I am not sure what the problem is but I can't run this board w/ any higher Vtt than 1.3. Anything above that and Windows starts screwing up. So I am stuck w/ only 198 bclk so far.
Reply With Quote
  #225 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 08:19 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,454

My System Specs

Default

I wouldnt fret it Lowfat. Sounds like Masta got lucky more then you got screwed. I dont think Ive heard of a SR-2 doing 210, your 198 sounds much more 'normal'. Besides, 198 still isnt that bad :P
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #226 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 08:24 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,235

My System Specs

Default

As frustrating as it seems, it sounds like getting this board to play nice harkens back to the "good ol' days" of OC'ing (especially the bit about having to reset the CMOS all of the time... ;) ). I remember commenting on the P35 DQ6 that it was almost too forgiving as it took away any real challenge when it came to OCing.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #227 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 08:31 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
I wouldnt fret it Lowfat. Sounds like Masta got lucky more then you got screwed. I dont think Ive heard of a SR-2 doing 210, your 198 sounds much more 'normal'. Besides, 198 still isnt that bad :P
I am almost convinced my board is hooped in some ways. Not being able to run a lower uncore, DRAM ratio, and MCH strap is killing me. I have to overclock the crap out of my ram in order for it not to start dropping DIMMs. I will be ordering another set of ram and another SR-2 here asap to determine that the board really is the problem. I just disabled the second CPU and just like that I am up and running @ 205blck w/ a lower ram ratio and seem to be stable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
As frustrating as it seems, it sounds like getting this board to play nice harkens back to the "good ol' days" of OC'ing (especially the bit about having to reset the CMOS all of the time... ;) ). I remember commenting on the P35 DQ6 that it was almost too forgiving as it took away any real challenge when it came to OCing.
I'd take the forgivingness of a P35-DQ6 over having to reset CMOS 15 times a day. Even My A7N8X-E back in ~ 2002 was more forgiving than this monster. I find it hard to believe that people like Shamino worked on this board but were unable to help in this regard.
Reply With Quote
  #228 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 08:51 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,454

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I am almost convinced my board is hooped in some ways. Not being able to run a lower uncore, DRAM ratio, and MCH strap is killing me. I have to overclock the crap out of my ram in order for it not to start dropping DIMMs. I will be ordering another set of ram and another SR-2 here asap to determine that the board really is the problem. I just disabled the second CPU and just like that I am up and running @ 205blck w/ a lower ram ratio and seem to be stable.
Curious.

Did you try disabling the opposite CPU and see what happens? I mean, is it possible you got a bad Xeon? What about swapping ram-sets too? I assume you've tried this, but its better to voice it, just incase you did overlook it
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #229 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 08:58 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

For those who can get the SR 2 folding, here are some P6900 numbers:
Folding Forum • View topic - P6900 new bigadv -rather nice!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #230 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 08:59 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Curious.

Did you try disabling the opposite CPU and see what happens? I mean, is it possible you got a bad Xeon? What about swapping ram-sets too? I assume you've tried this, but its better to voice it, just incase you did overlook it
It happens with any variation of the ram in any of both CPUs ram slots. I will try out the other CPU as soon as I determine the first one is completely stable.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 10, 2010 11:22 PM
folding@home thread. Updated as necessary - _dangtx_ _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 628 June 25, 2010 08:48 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 06:07 PM
Shayan's New To Folding Thread shayan288 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 58 September 6, 2009 03:03 PM