Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 03:47 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,114

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post

Edit : I should refresh before posting !
So should I.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #142 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 03:56 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,114

My System Specs

Default

Memory is in stocks 1,3 on one CPU. Then 1,3,5 on the other CPU. Bios shows 5GB when booting. Windows shows 3GB. Where is NUMA in the bios?
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #143 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 03:58 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 491
Default

Some info -> Troubleshooting missing memory on SR-2 . But really, just check timings and loosen if necessary (optimize later). Also check your voltages like I stated before. NUMA is in power management. Good luck.
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches
Reply With Quote
  #144 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 04:01 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,144

My System Specs

Default

64 BIT OS ?

If 32 BIT its common fault wont see over 4 GB ? most times sees 3 GB .
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #145 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 04:17 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Hey Xeven , what is your QPI speed ?

Lowfat : I also suppose you see the 24 thread ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #146 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 04:23 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,114

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeven View Post
Some info -> Troubleshooting missing memory on SR-2 . But really, just check timings and loosen if necessary (optimize later). Also check your voltages like I stated before. NUMA is in power management. Good luck.
9-9-9-24, DRAM ratio at the lowest. Voltage @ 1.65V. Not much else I can do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
Hey Xeven , what is your QPI speed ?

Lowfat : I also suppose you see the 24 thread ?
Yes it sees all 24 threads.

Did a quick and dirty overclock @ 3.8GHz, 1.4Vcore, 1.4Vtt. 30min LinX stable so far.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #147 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 04:29 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,144

My System Specs

Default

switch sticks aruond to make sure you have tripple channel on socket with 1 and 3 + Lowfat
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #148 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 04:39 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,114

My System Specs

Default

Now I am even more confused. I can have any varation of 3GB in one of the CPUs memory slots. The other CPU's memory is not detected. I thought maybe it was because I was using 3 sticks in one and 2 in the other. So I took one stick out. Now it only sees 2GB.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #149 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 04:47 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Woahh wierd. I would wait until you do get 6 sticks. Or run them in dual channel, on both cpu see what happen.


On my side I finally managed to post and not experience the slowliness with 1600 1t ram speed. 202 BLCK. Pfuuu getting fun !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; December 2, 2010 at 04:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #150 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 04:54 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Does it detect the CPU 0 ram or the CPU 1 ?

user manual say slot 1 and 3 for dual channel
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 11, 2010 12:22 AM
folding@home thread. Updated as necessary - _dangtx_ _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 628 June 25, 2010 09:48 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 07:07 PM
Shayan's New To Folding Thread shayan288 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 58 September 6, 2009 04:03 PM