Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #131 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 01:08 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I am more around 120-125 PPD. But I did peak at higher but not for a long while. Your RAM is running faster than mine as you can see in the CPU-z screenie. I think I'll
try run them at higher MHZ with looser timings. looks to be beneficial for PPD. I'll drop the 2t to..
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #132 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 02:26 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,119

My System Specs

Default

I got the board to power up and will boot in to windows. Except one huge issue. I think only 2 of the PCIe slots work.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #133 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 02:28 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I got the board to power up and will boot in to windows. Except one huge issue. I think only 2 of the PCIe slots work.
You need an extra 6-pin (PCIE) power connector for the board itself to power up #4-7 slots.
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches
Reply With Quote
  #134 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 02:31 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,119

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeven View Post
You need an extra 6-pin (PCIE) power connector for the board itself to power up #4-7 slots.
Thanks although that is super silly. All it is is a raid card and a ioXtreme.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #135 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 02:44 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,119

My System Specs

Default

OK up and running and got both the ioXtreme and the RAID card working. Still having a ton of issues though. Windows is only showing 3GB out of the 5GB of ram installed. But CPU-Z shows all of it. And for some effing reason the DisplayPort on my GTX460 quit so I am stuck using some POS 17" CRT.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #136 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 02:46 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 491
Default

Here is where the "fun" begins. Check your RAM timings first manually set it do DDR-1066 at the start, if it still doesn't show up VTT/VDIMM voltages come next
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches
Reply With Quote
  #137 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 02:58 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

yeah, go into the bios. See what it tells you. Ha the new rig fun !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #138 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 03:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,684

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
OK up and running and got both the ioXtreme and the RAID card working. Still having a ton of issues though. Windows is only showing 3GB out of the 5GB of ram installed. But CPU-Z shows all of it. And for some effing reason the DisplayPort on my GTX460 quit so I am stuck using some POS 17" CRT.
In which slots are the sticks located. If you are running a single CPU , any sticks located in the banks of the disabled / unused chip socket will not be recognized by the board.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #139 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 03:44 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,119

My System Specs

Default

I had two of the sticks in the wrong slots. So that seems to have fixed that issue. Can't get the damn DisplayPort to work on my GTX460 so I've ordered up a HD6870 to see if it will work instead. Now on to the overclocking.

EDIT: I was wrong.... Still missing two sticks of ram.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #140 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 03:45 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Yeah CPU jumpers are ok ? also wich slot did you install the memory ?

Edit : I should refresh before posting !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 11, 2010 12:22 AM
folding@home thread. Updated as necessary - _dangtx_ _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 628 June 25, 2010 09:48 PM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 07:07 PM
Shayan's New To Folding Thread shayan288 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 58 September 6, 2009 04:03 PM