Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2010, 10:26 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,925

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
EDIT : I also got an SR-2 coming It was sent from california... some delay until it reach me :(
O S**t now its on!
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2010, 10:38 AM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 483
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
You are lucky XEVEN I am not OCCT stable at 4.0 GHZ and 1.30 Vcore....
Try to increase your VTT 1.35 or higher (something reasonable of course). One CPU I have is stable at Vcore/Vtt = 1.30/1.35 and I'm pretty sure I can optimize that to lower values. Another is only stable at 1.31/1.39 etc. They also run at 3.8Ghz (211x18) at < 1.3V Vcore and < 1.35 Vtt, so I guess that's the "sweetspot". You shouldn't have much difficulty setting them up for 4.0 Ghz, albeit with (much) higher voltages. Are you using the Sabertooth or the Classified? My EVGA board won't even POST, though in general I kinda hate EVGA boards for overclocking.
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2010, 10:47 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I use the sabertooth for now. The Sr-2 has no problem woth that CPU so I suppose the other EVGA boards should be able to run it.

I let the VTT at auto, just to see what the board was doing. So I suppose I'll have to look at setting it manually. So Vcore 1.30 ish and Vtt 1.35-1.39. did you leave everything else at auto ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; November 19, 2010 at 10:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old November 19, 2010, 11:01 PM
Xeven's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 483
Default

I set the CPU PLL: 1.80 - 1.88 Volts, IOH/ICH: 1.20, VDIMM: 1.65 (or 1.64/1.66 depending on the board) as my baseline and it seems to work for all of them. Good luck man, show us lots of pictures!
__________________

PSXeven. Batards of the World Unite!
The gap between happiness and utter misery is only but a few inches
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2010, 11:03 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

yeh turns out some vtt was the secret, I am now stable a 3.975 But I have to push about 1.34 vcore and 1.39 vtt
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 08:00 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

ah, you bastards! *shakes fist*
after readin this, now im looking at the SR-2 to keep up with the cool kids!

looking at.. financially I don't think i'll be able to.. >.>
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unregister option mrScott Suggestions & Feedback 31 May 1, 2010 10:44 PM
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 05:37 PM
Which sound option is best? Justin Cider Audio 5 July 13, 2009 12:41 AM
Whats my best option trayton Video Cards 5 December 27, 2008 10:22 PM
No SLI option tzetsin Troubleshooting 20 August 24, 2008 06:38 PM