Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 04:02 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default Trying Fah again....

....and I'm more than a little confused (as usual ).....I've followed SugarJ's guide and set up the smp client no problem. Started folding away at 4.25GHz with temps of 60-62-58-58-63-67c across the cores and seems stable so far, so I'm happy with that.

Now, it says FahCore_a3.exe and Gromacs SMP Core Version 2.22 and the first project was 6702 and was running along smoothly until 11% and I got this (see pic), it has now switched me to a 6063 project and I'm 17% into it and so far so good. I guess my question is, what happened?

Any advice would be appreciated as it's been quite a while since I've folded

Once I'm happy with knowing what I'm doing with the CPU I'll tackle getting the GPU's up and running
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 06:47 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Welcome back Mr. K, good to see you getting back in the game.

I don't know that error code but it looks like you just got a bad WU, you're better off with the 6063 anyways as the 6071/2's are nasty.

Have you thought of trying the -bigadv, you would get some nice ppd with that hexa...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 06:55 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Client-core communications error is a disk access issue if I recall correctly (or rights issue)...did you make a folder called 'FAH' outside of the "Program Files" directory, and make sure you ran as admin? Win7 restricts apps in the Program Files directory, and admin rights are needed.

Also try disabling UAC.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:25 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
Welcome back Mr. K, good to see you getting back in the game.

I don't know that error code but it looks like you just got a bad WU, you're better off with the 6063 anyways as the 6071/2's are nasty.

Have you thought of trying the -bigadv, you would get some nice ppd with that hexa...
Thx LCB, I think it must have been a bad WU, the 6063 completed with no issues.
I will go to the bigadv once I know I got everything else worked out.

chris: Yup, I did, I think I did things right. I'm just setting up the GPU3 beta now and I have a question.

Note: The GPU3 beta client does not distinguish between 2xx and 4xx series NV GPUs. Add the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 switch to the 2xx client target field, and add the -forcegpu nvidia_fermi switch to the 4xx client target field.

Where do I add this?
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:31 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Yes there works.

If using the systray version, the third tab in the config, all the way at the bottom you can add it there.

Console version, say yes to advanced settings and one of the last questions ask will ask for extra parameters, you can add it there also.

Cheers!
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:32 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

You don't need the fermi switch. It should detect the right gpu.

Here is a scrennie of where you would put it (instead of the 'gpu0' part in the target field)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:35 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

i get this exact error when trying to SMP fold and GPU fold. I was told it means my OC is no good. Its rock solid stable doing any thing else 100% (linx, gaming, solo SMP folding, etc) so I find that hard to believe. I -cannot- reproduce it at all. I recently even went back to prime 95 and had it going for nearly 36 hours without a crash/lock up. I'm using GPU Tracker, but it does it both with SMP client and GPU tracker. All my admin rights/UAC are done as Chris suggested.

I cant pin it down, but I havnt tried lowering the OC yet, either. I guess thats the next step :(
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:43 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

The ' -forcegpu nvidia_fermi ' switch is only needed if you are also trying to Fold on a non-fermi gpu in the same box...

__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:45 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

^ ahhh....got it, thx LCB

One thing I noticed is when I start up GPU1, it appears to be folding but in evga precision, it shows 99% usage on GPU 3, is there a reason why its not folding on GPU 1?...I would like to try and get 2 or 3 (eventually all 4)GPU's folding if I can get this all figured out.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:50 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

GPU0, GPU1, and GPU2 (which would be the switches you would put in the shortcuts) will not always correspond to what is shown in precision tool.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start FAH, Stop FAH, Start FAH, FREEZE! frontier204 Troubleshooting 5 June 23, 2013 09:02 AM
fah and shaders _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 October 29, 2009 12:36 AM
FAH ranking Update? martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 October 7, 2009 10:51 PM
Setting FAH martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 September 28, 2009 08:16 PM
FAH #$%'s up Office? Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 25, 2007 07:56 PM