Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 07:58 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Ok, well I've set up GPU0, 1, 2 and 3 and created the shortcuts as per the guide but but I can only seem to get 1 GPU folding at the moment, when I try a 2nd on I look at the viewer and it says "Core is not running now".

I clicked on GPU4 shortcut and precision show GPU4 at 99%....hmmmm
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 08:46 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure what was actually happening but it "appears" as if all 4 GPU's were folding, GPU usage showing 99% on all in precision, however in the viewers only one GPU seems to be moving in terms of %, the other 3 seem to be very slow.

If you are running multiple GPU cards with SLI or Crossfire, you need to extend the desktop for the client to recognize multiple GPUs.
When Windows ask to look for a driver hit CANCEL. If you let Windows install the driver automatically, there is a big risk of having sub-par performances or client issues.
If you run Windows Vista/Win7, you need to have each GPU connected to a monitor (a KVM can also work but not all models of KVM will provide a signal when it's not switched as current monitor) or a VGA dummy plug.

I have SLI disabled at the moment and 2 monitors hooked up with desktop extended, do I need a KVM or dummy plugs?
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 08:58 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

The viewer is basically useless, it's been known to cause instability, crashes and worst of all, a loss of ppd.

To get an accurate picture of your ppd use HFM.net; How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor Folding@home progress. Now with videos.



Edit; Don't know about with four gpus but with two and SLI disabled I don't need a second monitor anymore. I made sure to remove the bridge though...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2010, 09:13 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, my next task is to set up the HFM, it does appear that all 4 GPU's are folding away though and my temps are a comfortable 42-43c on all 4 which is nice.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2010, 12:08 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,960

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
GPU0, GPU1, and GPU2 (which would be the switches you would put in the shortcuts) will not always correspond to what is shown in precision tool.
Ya and it is such a pain in the @$$ too if you want to pause a couple of the clients to game but leave the other ones going.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2010, 03:35 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Ya and it is such a pain in the @$$ too if you want to pause a couple of the clients to game but leave the other ones going.
Use the F@H Tracker V2, I really like the pause feature :)
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2010, 09:47 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,960

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inik View Post
Use the F@H Tracker V2, I really like the pause feature :)
That still doesn't help if you have 4 clients and don't know which are the two cards used for SLI.

Also I don't like how it deletes all the old queue information and logs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Start FAH, Stop FAH, Start FAH, FREEZE! frontier204 Troubleshooting 5 June 23, 2013 09:02 AM
fah and shaders _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 October 29, 2009 12:36 AM
FAH ranking Update? martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 October 7, 2009 10:51 PM
Setting FAH martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 September 28, 2009 08:16 PM
FAH #$%'s up Office? Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 25, 2007 07:56 PM