Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 07:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 223

My System Specs

Default Question about PPD output for CPU/GPU

Just wondering if these look correct for the following components:

GTX 480's: 15984ppd
Phenom II X4 955: 212.25ppd

I'm not too worried about the GTX 480's, but the processor seems awfully slow when working through SMP WU's. I've had my computer on for 8-hour periods for two days now, and it's only finished one. Does that sound about right?

Also, just a side question: how do you close the SMP client properly? I just click the x on the top, but it always boots up saying that it was closed improperly.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 07:58 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

I don't know anything about the GTX480 but my Phenom 945 @ 3.3Ghz does 1% every 8 minutes or so...

8 min X 100% / 60 min = 13.333 hours... Sounds about right.

Is you 955 OC'd?

But i'm no Folding guru...
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 08:38 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmmmm...you sure you have your flags correctly set up? it is a bit low.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 08:45 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 223

My System Specs

Default

Well, I put in the -smp flag and allowed for -advmethods in the config process. Oddly enough though, leaving it for about an hour caused it to jump up to 788.58 ppd. Does that sound correct, or is that still low?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 09:01 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

its still a bit low. although some wis are tankers :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 09:17 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Are you using Fahmon or HFM to monitor PPD? I thought you would get higher with that chip. Also, is there an OC?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 09:27 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 223

My System Specs

Default

I'm using Fahmon to monitor my stuff. It is OC'ed to 3.7ghz, so that puzzles me even more as to why PPD is so low. But now I'm wondering if PPD increases as time passes, as it just hit 842.97 ppd Is that how it's supposed to happen, or is there something I'm missing here? Does it also have something to do with me apparently closing the client improperly? Any help is greatly appreciated for this.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 10:04 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Use HFM.NET instead. Fahmon does not factor bonus points into PPD calculations, so the numbers you see will be artificially low. There is a newer version of Fahmon that has basic bonus support, but since the program is poorly supported right now I still recommend that you use HFM. chriskwarren wrote up a guide for configuring HFM which you can find here: How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor Folding@home progress. Now with videos.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 10:18 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 223

My System Specs

Default

Followed your advice Zero, and the difference is nothing short of incredible. The GTX 480's PPD values dropped slightly to 15369.2, but the CPU now shows that it's pumping out 2782.1 PPD

So now that that's all fixed, that just leaves the question as to how to exit the SMP client properly. I'm thinking that I should probably find it out before accidentally corrupting something, so any help on this matter would also be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2010, 10:32 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Click the X button. That's how you quit.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Folder here, CPU PPD question RLP06 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 May 16, 2010 07:00 AM
A GPU for 5k PPD MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 63 January 18, 2010 08:18 PM
Less Total PPD with GPU+SMP? Draex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 November 5, 2009 02:31 PM
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 05:37 PM
Noob question: Can i fold with 2 clients - CPU & GPU? Kayen HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 October 10, 2008 08:40 PM