Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 04:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,617

My System Specs

Default

Not quite. The attribution sequence is as follows: bigbeta - bigadv - smp - uniproc. If one type is out of available WUs, then the Client proceeds to the next lower Client definition, one with available WUs. Hence why my rigs sometimes see SMP WUs.

This happens even if you have the proper switches applied, and your rig will download a compatible WU in regards to the component used (a quad core rig cannot be allocated a bigadv, for example).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 04:35 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Ah, well I'm still trying to figure out how to get a unbuntu linux image up on Parallels and test that as I'm very suspicious it'll perform better ppd then VMware but won't lock up a system as bad as VBox does. Unbuntu downloading right now.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2011, 08:07 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,481

My System Specs

Default

for SMP folding is it a big difference if the CPU has a large L3 cache in the style of Phenom II's 6MB versus a configuration that has none, style Athlon II X4? Is time for upgrade and folding might be one of the activities done as a pass time.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2011, 10:03 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,312

My System Specs

Default

Ok I finally got around to installing SMP folding client on my system and I did follow the guide , tjhis seems to be running but how to I take advantage of my AMD 1100T and my old 2gb 285gtx vid card?
this is what my config looks lite
settings]
username=Shadowmeph
team=54196
passkey= not sure If I should be showing client number so I removed it lol
asknet=no
machineid=1
bigpackets=big
extra_parms=-smp 6

[http]
active=no
host=localhost
port=8080
usereg=no

[core]
priority=96
cpuusage=100
disableassembly=no
checkpoint=5
ignoredeadlines=no
addr=

[clienttype]
type=3
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 05:43 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,208

My System Specs

Default

I installed the latest SMP client as detailed above. However, my Phenom II 965 is only showing about 58% utilization. what gives?
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 05:59 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

You probably picked up a unicore work unit... When you first install the client it usually picks up one of these.. (A4 core IIRC). Just let it fold and you should pick up an A3 core next time around.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2011, 09:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,481

My System Specs

Default

58% utilization on all 4 cores? or just one? try uninstalling and install using FAH GPU tracker V2 for worked fine from the first try.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2011, 09:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,365

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for this.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2012, 06:54 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

It has been a long time since I used windows smp folding and completely forgot about V7. I set up 6.34 + 2 gpu clients and started merrily folding away. The gpus work fine but the smp cannot transmit finished units. Then I remembered V7. My question is this, when I install V7 will it cause my clients to go wonky or integrate them?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2012, 07:09 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,617

My System Specs

Default

If I'm not mistaken, V6 and V7 are independent.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding@Home Windows and PS3 Starter's Guide: FAQ, Links to Guides chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 April 4, 2014 06:41 PM
Rosetta @ Home - Setup Guide Chilly HardwareCanucks F@H Team 61 September 26, 2013 10:53 PM
SMP folding on a 1055t Caldezar HardwareCanucks F@H Team 32 September 13, 2010 04:54 PM
Quick guide to using your PS3 for Folding@Home chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 May 2, 2010 09:16 AM
Trying to install XP home 32bit FreqE1 Troubleshooting 11 November 10, 2008 12:55 PM