Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 09:44 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,514

My System Specs

Dancing_Banana

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
If you are folding with AMD cards, you should try the v7 beta client
Actually i am on that, the 6 says my gpu is not supported

Ok, I got it, added a second client , this time to operate on cpu, and I allocated 2 cores. Total cpu usage jumped to around 76-78%. V7 is pretty easy to use, is just that I was getting it wrong, i was giving name cpu when you really need to name smp, allocate the cores you want and is done.

After folding a few days on 2 cores, apparently this gives me 484PPD with the cpu in my system, no ovc applied, started to destabilize the system so I stopped it completely. Restarted it 12 hours later and very fast destabilized the system again so i stopped it for good now. Using the new Core 16 client, so i am folding on GPU alone.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by MARSTG; June 20, 2011 at 12:38 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 10:28 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

How does one configure to -bigadv with this beta? I had a power outage so updated to this but but cannot see where to enter flags.
Name:  new fold.png
Views: 216
Size:  125.4 KB
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 10:40 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Bigadv setup in V7: [Windows 7] v7 SMP Folding Guide - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2011, 10:42 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post

Thanks chuck.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 01:18 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Now I need to remember what normal big adv wu project numbers are to make sure I'm folding big adv.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 01:38 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

You need to have a passkey and have folded 10 normal SMP units (with an 80% success rate) prior to adding the -bigadv flag and have access to the bonus. Your username shows 0 units folded for quite a while (unless you changed username).

Arinoth - User Summary - EXTREME Overclocking Folding @ Home Stats
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 02:41 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I sitll have my passkey and I have to fold 10 normal before I can fold big adv again, thought it lasted forever. I was wondering if i should clear the flag out or if A3s are the normal SMPs?

This is my current work unit
6979 (0, 5, 127)
FahCore 0xa3
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 03:17 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

I don't think there is an expiry on the bonus.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 04:22 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Indeed, it is assigned to the username with no time limit.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 04:27 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

You forget then I used to VMware Fold last fall/winter time and was doing big adv wu so that should be a big adv wu?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding@Home Windows and PS3 Starter's Guide: FAQ, Links to Guides chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 April 4, 2014 06:41 PM
Rosetta @ Home - Setup Guide Chilly HardwareCanucks F@H Team 61 September 26, 2013 10:53 PM
SMP folding on a 1055t Caldezar HardwareCanucks F@H Team 32 September 13, 2010 04:54 PM
Quick guide to using your PS3 for Folding@Home chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 May 2, 2010 09:16 AM
Trying to install XP home 32bit FreqE1 Troubleshooting 11 November 10, 2008 12:55 PM