Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 11:21 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,793

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
So the point of another setup thread is because....?

And you do not have to use BIG to get SMP units. I have it set to normal and I still get SMP3 units.
This is the new official "stickied" thread.

The OP of the previous setup thread requested that we remove "his" content and we complied rather than bother pushing the issue of personal vrs HWC content. This is the new thread, and we've left the old one visible (but locked) to keep the information from old posts available.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP

Last edited by sswilson; September 28, 2010 at 11:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 02:33 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
And you do not have to use BIG to get SMP units. I have it set to normal and I still get SMP3 units.
Then Stanford's guide is wrong too.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 06:57 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

Low number of bigadv units being given out, or I configured it wrong? Did not get 1 since I configured my client with -smp -bigadv
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 08:51 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

My box is currently hit and miss with the bigadv units. I'll catch one, then only get smp units for a day or two.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2010, 10:27 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Same here.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2010, 10:48 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Just redid my main machine and did a reinstall of Windows 7 64. Ran into an issue.

I followed the guide, and consistently got a crash when I tried to set my units as 'big'. This happened at the same step. Ensured I ran as admin, had UAC off, no AV running, and had the folder outside of Program Files. I have set this up several times, never an issue before until tonight.

I solved the issue by following the advice in this thread:
Folding Forum • View topic - Can't configure with passkey

ToTOW, a moderator, says that the client will sometimes crash when setting the unit size if you change the executable name (ie. from "Folding @ home-Win32-x86" to "fah6).

Worked like a charm after I left the name at the default.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 01:37 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,628

My System Specs

Default

how do I get that cool window that shows the stats? and where can I see my stats, like how much have I processed so far?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 08:40 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor Folding@home progress. Now with videos.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 09:50 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,628

My System Specs

Default

I don't think i am folding at full power of the GPU. I get like 533 PPD with the 5770. is that normal? and both HFM.NET and FAH monitor do not show me any info for the process. I have seen my stats have like 1500PPD, is there something wrong or I haven't got enough history?
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2011, 10:11 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

If you are folding with AMD cards, you should try the v7 beta client available here: https://fah-web.stanford.edu/project...ki/BetaRelease
Stanford's install guide available through here: https://fah-web.stanford.edu/projects/FAHClient/

I haven't updated the guide to include v7, because the last I had heard Nvidia GPU users are still recommended to use the v6 clients.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding@Home Windows and PS3 Starter's Guide: FAQ, Links to Guides chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 28 April 4, 2014 07:41 PM
Rosetta @ Home - Setup Guide Chilly HardwareCanucks F@H Team 61 September 26, 2013 11:53 PM
SMP folding on a 1055t Caldezar HardwareCanucks F@H Team 32 September 13, 2010 05:54 PM
Quick guide to using your PS3 for Folding@Home chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 22 May 2, 2010 10:16 AM
Trying to install XP home 32bit FreqE1 Troubleshooting 11 November 10, 2008 01:55 PM