Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 01:49 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0o0 View Post
uhh... alright, cool. But in reality, hardware doesn't die from folding unless it was already defective and on the way to dieing, or if it wasn't run in spec (dirty power from psu, overvolted, running too hot, etc.). I don't fold simply because it is expensive, power-wise. I'd love to start folding again if someone would pay my electricity bill
it kicked my laptops ass but thats because its a laptop and it should not be used for folding
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 02:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I'd suspect the PSU over temps, and make sure you are using an UPS when folding.

Unfortunately you will never put a load on the CPU and GPU like folding does. I would use folding (single units) to test the PSU and your OC.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 02:56 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

System instability can cause the problems you're experience. Time to lower the clocks or bump up the voltage.

How'd you test for system stability when you overclocked?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 06:53 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

My quad core tri sli machine that did nothing but fold on all cores of the cpu and gpu had the most uptime of the entire house......
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2010, 08:17 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendallcschm View Post
it kicked my laptops ass but thats because its a laptop and it should not be used for folding
I'm guess that would fall under the category 'running out of spec (heat)'.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2010, 04:09 PM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

Tests: at first i kept it at 3400 but increased the volt. one notch; it was worse than before.

i then changed the OC some, lowering the freq. from 3400 to 3200 and changed the Voltage too;

it's been folding now on 4 cores/100% for about 5-6 hours without any bad signs, and i intend to let it fold until i have to reboot;
so far, it's encouraging because the pc now is more responsive (working at 100%) than before when it was folding at 75% capacity.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2010, 05:45 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried it at stock settings?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2010, 04:17 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

woke up a short while ago and i got the same problem as always: if i want to start any program, even very simple ones like RealTemp, i get a message saying things like: out of memory, or program does not work anymore.
when that happens, if i close down Boinc, then the programs will start ok.
about the memory; i've tested it and it's ok, and when it says "out of memory", Everest always shows me normal memory usage, like 30% (4GB total).

i've just increased the CPU voltage one notch to 1.35 v. ; speed is 3200 MHz.
will see what happens...

if it still does not work right, then i'll try with normal clock.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.

Last edited by Gellidius; September 3, 2010 at 06:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2010, 01:14 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Could be your RAM not getting enough voltage. Or they're just faulty. Try testing them one by one in Memtest.

Have you tried lowering the memory allotment for Folding?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2010, 03:15 PM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

Geokilla, i know almost nothing about OC'ing. the only manual adjustments i've done to oc is change the FSB freq and adjust CPU voltage until it's stable for a couple of hours of Prime95, everything else is on "auto".

if it still does not work well after lowering the cpu speed and setting it's voltage, then i will try increasing the memory voltage, as you suggest.
it's now 11 hours into the this last try, folding at 100%.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
folding on 3 core / core free for gpu folding phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 January 11, 2010 06:07 PM
Go low end or high end system? ITaoI New Builds 11 December 18, 2009 01:42 PM
The End is Here :) lcdguy Off Topic 16 June 11, 2009 03:52 PM