Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 10:38 PM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default Help with CPU client

Hey all, just got set up with CPU and GPU folding, downloaded and configured HFM.NET, showing the GPU results fine. but my CPU client is not doing anything even though the cores are all active?

says RunningNoFrameTimes highlighted in yellow, where as the GPU says running in green, what does that mean, why is the CPU doing something but not? Help. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 10:47 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

you have to digg it up in app data, if memory serves right.

btw which client? smp?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 10:52 PM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

SMP with the -bigadv flag as well. I closed the client, then reopened it, then stated from last check point had 1500 points out of 250000. So it is working, but why isnt it showing properly on HFM.NET?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 10:56 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,126

My System Specs

Default

If I recall correctly, HFM won't show it as working until it has completed 1%, or in this case 2500/250000.

EDIT: keep in mind the monitoring programs only check the log files, and don't talk directly to the folding clients.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 10:58 PM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

Ahh, gotcha, updates every 1% I assume, thats probably why it wasnt showing anything on the cpu client itself.

So these SMP folds take a really long time??
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 11:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

depending on the wu, and cpu used, yes it can take longer. ppd is great, but if something happens inbetween you can lose the whole thing. for people who dont keep the machines 24/7 regular clients seems to be the way
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 11:05 PM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

ok, I think I might switch to regular SMP client, I dont need to put how many cores or anything right? It seems to put the load on all 8 of them by default, so I dont need to change anything then, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 11:06 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,126

My System Specs

Default

I haven't done SMP folding in a few months, but yes, they generally take a lot longer than the GPU units. IIRC, my 920 took up to 18 hours for SMP units, and 3+ days for BIGADV units, while my GPU units are generally completed in under an hour.

EDIT: as long as you use the -smp flag, I think it defaults to using all cores unless you use a number argument like -smp 6
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 11:08 PM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default

mmk, How do I switch from -bigadv units to regular units, I took the flag off the shortcut to just SMP. but it is still folding the bigadv unit, how do I drop it and start folding regular SMP?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 11:16 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,126

My System Specs

Default

Stop the client, delete the current WU from your work directory, restart the client with new flags.

I normally wouldn't advocate that, but since you JUST started the bigadv unit, not much work will be lost.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fail to get work on linux CPU client? martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 June 6, 2010 07:26 PM
Installing cpu client on two hundred E8400's. 0o0 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 24 June 5, 2010 10:01 AM
CPU usage with GPU client paused... somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 July 22, 2009 03:24 PM
CPU client not working Mecher HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 March 31, 2009 01:32 PM
CPU Client BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 February 12, 2009 10:33 PM