Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 06:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default gpu clients up








now all its left is to monitor temps and eliminate fan noise


oh, and of course smp. forgot how to set it up...hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 06:59 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

What GPUs are you using? Is that the GPU2 or GPU3 client?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 07:07 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Why aren't you using the system tray client? I don't think the console is all that much faster.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 07:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Folding@home-Win32-GPU_XP-623(2)

couple of these

ppd aint too bad on 32 shaders g92 ;)






Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Why aren't you using the system tray client? I don't think the console is all that much faster.



tried that crapped out on me first try lol

i usually have one sys tray and then one console per each additional gpu

so when i had a mobo with integrated i put that on sys tray the console - gpu 1 , 2, 3, etc for the rest


and yes i had ati and then nv folding in the same system.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 09:01 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Why aren't you using the system tray client? I don't think the console is all that much faster.
Much more stable and easier to use. I prefer client over systray anyways. Personal preference.

SMP client setup is very easy. Just follow the guide that zero made if you forgot how to do it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 09:10 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

oops. yeah i knew i forgot something. im usually to lazy to look in here and type in google.

smp works but i dont think 120 ppd is an smp unit lolz


ps werent ya gonna catch up points wise old man? :p
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 10:21 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
oops. yeah i knew i forgot something. im usually to lazy to look in here and type in google.

smp works but i dont think 120 ppd is an smp unit lolz


ps werent ya gonna catch up points wise old man? :p
Stop client. Delete Work folder, client.txt, and queue.dat and unitinfo.txt. Then restart client and all should be good.

Haha yea I was. But I'm not an old man =P
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 10:31 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

aha. will do sir. once i remember what the settings were for the oc. i usually write them down, like mem 3:4 and vcore 1.3 but this time i was lazy and just hit default values.

you were...are..wil....good ingles there

as long as they dont ask you for id when you get beer every single time, then no worries. i dont shave me beard for a reason :D





some time later edit. thanks bro, that did it. a3 unit munching in process atm.

will let gpu 1 fold as well when i dont need the puter to display video and such, since its kinda slower with it ahem ahem.

Last edited by _dangtx_; August 12, 2010 at 12:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2010, 12:45 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

all 3 clients running at full boost, and no issues watching media or anything.
yesterday it was slowiish
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2010, 07:08 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,773

My System Specs

Default

Honestly, why do you feel the need to tell us?
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Safe Method of Shutting down GPU clients? Shredder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 June 2, 2010 08:15 PM
Are your GPU clients showing server errors? chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 20 December 26, 2009 10:00 AM
Gpu clients down Ogdin HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 August 5, 2009 10:22 PM
Different clients for Rosetta? biff HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 December 10, 2008 10:03 AM
Noob question: Can i fold with 2 clients - CPU & GPU? Kayen HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 October 10, 2008 08:40 PM