Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 07:30 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Windows client gone like the wind??

Hey guys. I was running on the windows client for 2 or 3 day now ( sinec Zero put the guide ) but today when I arrive at home my windows client for the cpu was down. When I powered it back it was asking me to setup again. So I decide to de-install it and re-install from bone to do thing right but, my client folder in program files (x86 ) is gone??? so when I want to uninstall it I can't because it can't find the directory. IfI want to install it back...just don't work, when I download the installer it just simply re-open and ask for config. Any idea here??? or any one that have face the same problem??
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 07:52 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

install it i na different directory/drive?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 08:17 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

no real choice...the point of posting this was to know if I am the only with this issue or if it's common.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 09:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I've never seen or heard of this happening before. Try uninstalling it through Programs and Features in Control Panel. If that doesn't work, try going into the registry and manually removing the program from the installed programs list, and then try reinstalling it. If that still doesn't work, let me know and I'll upload a zip file containing the client directory and all the files it needs to run. You'll be able to copy the folder into your Program Files directory and run the client straight from there.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 09:50 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Thx zero, digging in the registry do the trick I don't know why I didn't think of it -_- This may have been cause by some heat instability since it was like 40 in my app today. We forget to turn AC on when we leave this morning...I will try to dig for some info about this issue. So people could use it if it ever happen again to someone else.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 10:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

wait, hold on a sec. you turn the ac on when youre not home?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 10:45 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
wait, hold on a sec. you turn the ac on when youre not home?
Yeah AC is normally always on. The old women that live under me is fine and gentle but she is always cold so she heat during summer...+ my computer heating the room. Damn it get hot in the app It's sure that when it's colder outside the AC is off but well...I hate heat
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 11:12 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

good god but how much do you pay electricity lol? im running nice and lean on 100 buckers here. nothing more, nothing less, and thats with ac usage.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 12:03 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Yeah AC is normally always on. The old women that live under me is fine and gentle but she is always cold so she heat during summer...+ my computer heating the room. Damn it get hot in the app It's sure that when it's colder outside the AC is off but well...I hate heat
What a waste of electricity... Give her a folding rig or two to keep warm

As for you... what temperature do you set your AC at? If you set it at say 20C when no one's home, SHAME ON YOU! I'm serious. I hate people that do that. I don't get why people set their AC to the same temperature as when there's people at home. There's a reason why thermostats are programmable nowadays
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2010, 06:29 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

uh, I have my AC on in my basement 24/7 in the summer.. it is underpowered right now, so it's always on. If I turn it off, it would be 28-35c down there.
Upstairs I have a 12,000(? maybe 15,000) btu that I have on when I'm home, or if it's an exceptionally hot day.. if you turn it off it takes a good 6-8 hours to cool the house again (and have to run it at full tilt) so I don't see why you'd turn it off, unless it gets cool outside.

As for the main question, perhaps installing folding@home in a non-standard windows directory.. maybe some program cleaner or something deleted the files? I've never heard of it.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-Bigadv memory use in windows client martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 July 22, 2010 09:52 AM
Upgrade your Windows SMP Client If You Haven't Done So geokilla HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 May 16, 2010 10:42 AM
MSI Announces Wind U135 Netbook: First Wind Model with Intel's Pine Trail Platform Gav Press Releases & Tech News 0 December 22, 2009 01:14 PM
WIND Mobile Launches! Cheator Off Topic 24 December 21, 2009 05:12 AM
MSI releases BIOS update for the Wind that lets you OC! Mr. Friendly Mobile Computing 3 October 26, 2008 09:26 PM