Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 01:32 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,115

My System Specs

Default

Well I got around the above error but still get the whole UNSTABLE_MACHINE crap. Even tried w/ another display installed on the 8800GTS.

EDIT: Shame I don't have a newer card than this G80 to test w/. Especially one that doesn't need a dummy plug when used w/ multiple cards.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone

Last edited by lowfat; June 22, 2010 at 01:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 02:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

put it first, take everything off the ther one. start fah, if all good(you dont need the g80 thing) close it, put ati primary again, and start the client again(dont forget to re edit the short cut)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2010, 11:51 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,115

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
put it first, take everything off the ther one. start fah, if all good(you dont need the g80 thing) close it, put ati primary again, and start the client again(dont forget to re edit the short cut)
What what first? The order of the flags doesn't make a difference. And you definitely do need the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 w/ this card and Windows 7.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 12:55 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

My 5870 arrived today. I was able to get my 9600GSO folding, but I can't seem to get the 5870 to fold. What I did was I just downloaded the latest beta client version from here, I ran it, configured it, and it's been working fine so far. If anyone has suggestions on getting my 5870 to fold, I'm all ears. I tried the standard method which is to use the normal GPU client with the -forcegpu ati_r700 flag, but that just makes it constantly EUE.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 05:34 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

dude i folded on xp, and w7 with ati primary and nv secondary(couple of them). never i had to use the g80 flag. i fiddled with it till i got it going.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 08:32 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,115

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
My 5870 arrived today. I was able to get my 9600GSO folding, but I can't seem to get the 5870 to fold. What I did was I just downloaded the latest beta client version from here, I ran it, configured it, and it's been working fine so far. If anyone has suggestions on getting my 5870 to fold, I'm all ears. I tried the standard method which is to use the normal GPU client with the -forcegpu ati_r700 flag, but that just makes it constantly EUE.
You try the forcegpu ati_r600 flag? That is what I used to get my HD5970 folding.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
dude i folded on xp, and w7 with ati primary and nv secondary(couple of them). never i had to use the g80 flag. i fiddled with it till i got it going.
Not all cards require the flag and/or dongle. But I can tell you the 8800GTS does. It will not run w/o either of them.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 10:59 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
dude i folded on xp, and w7 with ati primary and nv secondary(couple of them). never i had to use the g80 flag. i fiddled with it till i got it going.
Seriously, unless you're going to start giving real advice, just stop posting here. I'm getting a little irritated with you mouth-waving that you've been able to get it working and then not offering any comments more useful than "fiddle with it". People are spending time and energy trying to get this to work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
You try the forcegpu ati_r600 flag? That is what I used to get my HD5970 folding.
Just tried it, didn't work. The client EUEs instantly.

Last edited by Zero82z; June 23, 2010 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 11:16 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
You try the forcegpu ati_r600 flag? That is what I used to get my HD5970 folding.


Not all cards require the flag and/or dongle. But I can tell you the 8800GTS does. It will not run w/o either of them.
i had it working on my 8800gt's,8500gt,9400gt and if memory serves right, a 192sp gtx 260 without the flag. im not sure why some do need it, really dont get it. at one point i had 3 nv cards(8800/gtx 260 and 9400) with ati card as primary. no magic, it just worked.

win xp and 7. altough i dropped 7 for folding because of stupid lcd must be connected thing or you do it every second day.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 09:00 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,115

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
My 5870 arrived today. I was able to get my 9600GSO folding, but I can't seem to get the 5870 to fold. What I did was I just downloaded the latest beta client version from here, I ran it, configured it, and it's been working fine so far. If anyone has suggestions on getting my 5870 to fold, I'm all ears. I tried the standard method which is to use the normal GPU client with the -forcegpu ati_r700 flag, but that just makes it constantly EUE.
I don't suppose that a GPU3 client? If so that is the issue. I had to use the 6.23 client in order to get the HD5970 working.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 11:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I don't suppose that a GPU3 client? If so that is the issue. I had to use the 6.23 client in order to get the HD5970 working.
I've tried 6.23 and 6.31, with both the systray and console versions. I had no luck with any of them.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PhysX question in ATI driven system... sertz Video Cards 14 May 9, 2010 07:49 PM
ati-nvidia physx hybrid, how to oc nvidia card? cozmosland Video Cards 2 March 21, 2010 12:24 PM
ATI + Nvidia Physx Folding question nakano2k1 Video Cards 2 February 4, 2010 05:11 PM
ATI + NVIDIA PhysX MarkOne Video Cards 18 January 17, 2010 06:54 PM
Nvidia PhysX Card, with ATI AmuseMe Video Cards 13 September 15, 2009 06:03 PM