Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 07:47 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default Fail to get work on linux CPU client?

Ok here is my issue. it's about 3 day now that my CPU don't fold anymore because of this error.
here is the entire thing.

+ Attempting to get work packet
Passkey found
- Connecting to assigment server
- successful : assigned to ( 171.67.108.22 ).
+ News from folding@home : Welcome to folding@gome
Loaded queu successfully
-Attempt #X to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.

I don;t know what to do anymore. The server they assign me seems full for the past few day but how can I get a new server??
I already try reseting VM many time, setting it all again many time...should I get a new passkey?? Please folding god help me!!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 11:00 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Other people are also experiencing problems with this server (although they seem to get a WU eventually).

Have you left your client on the entire time? Or do you try once or twice and then shut down? i would leave it on for a while.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 11:30 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Other people are also experiencing problems with this server (although they seem to get a WU eventually).

Have you left your client on the entire time? Or do you try once or twice and then shut down? i would leave it on for a while.
It's actually 2 day that the client wait open it's now at something like 210 time fail...
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 01:54 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Restart it and see if it gets another server.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 02:43 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Restart it and see if it gets another server.
Nothing to do. Even after deleting the whole thing and setting up a new VM I still get the same assignment server that is still down That's lame
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 02:58 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Can you access the VM config page, deselect the bigadv check box, and select the advmethods check box. See if it picks up another server. If it does not, check to make sure that it has tried a different IP server.

Also make sure that that verbosity box is checked, as it gives more information on errors.

I would also suspect your internet connection, but it seems you can connect to the assignment server so i don't think that is it.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 03:07 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Sorry for the double post (in case you read my last one already) but check out this thread:
Folding Forum • View topic - 171.67.108.22:8080 => Error: Bad packet type from server...

Changing those flags like I mentioned might actually get you to another server.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 04:33 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Thx chris I have no time to do it right now but I'll give a try later tonight. Time and pain you put in the team make you a good folding captain!!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 04:45 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

No pain and no problemo for folders and great community members such as yourself.

Chris

Edit: Looks like there is a problem with the server according to a FF admin. I am subscribed to a topic tracking this over there and I'll let you know when there is an update.
__________________
Fold for team #54196

Last edited by chrisk; June 6, 2010 at 05:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 06:26 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Thx Chris, I check the box for A3 unit then switch back to bigadv and it finally work! Thx alot! now my CPU is back in the HWC team after a little break to help a new team:) I am glad to be back with you all! Thx again chriskwarren!
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing cpu client on two hundred E8400's. 0o0 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 24 June 5, 2010 09:01 AM
Max # of cores on native linux client? Rison HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 June 3, 2010 09:06 AM
IMPORTANT FOR BIGADV USERS: -bigadv workunits now require the 6.29 Linux SMP client Zero82z HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 February 9, 2010 03:35 PM
CPU client not working Mecher HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 March 31, 2009 12:32 PM
CPU Client BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 February 12, 2009 09:33 PM