Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 10:53 AM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 393
Default Problem uploading WU - how to force upload

After the CC ended, I've got into the practice of doing a single WU overnight.

Win 7 with the command version of F@H
properties: -smp -advmethods -oneunit

Usually it works fine. I check the computer in the morning, click on the button from the "message box asking to upload" and it connects and uploads as expected and I'm done.

However, I've had 2 occasions where the "message box" to upload doesn't appear, so the WU doesn't upload. I waited several hours just to see if it was a server problems, etc, but nothing happened. So, to get it to upload, I have to close F@H and restart it - it then gives me the dialogue box to upload, but then also starts another download.

Is there some way to force the upload without downloading and starting another WU?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 08:17 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: India
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

I've always used it without the oneunit flag but I made it ask me before any connections are made.
It usually gives one box to ask for download and one for upload. Make sure you don't click both accidentaly, since they are both rather close to each other.
If it does not upload after 5min, I used to restart it and try again. Most of the time it worked.

Or since the Upload box did not appear, maybe there is something wrong with your client?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 10:21 PM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 393
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWanderer View Post
Or since the Upload box did not appear, maybe there is something wrong with your client?
With the -oneunit flag, I always got the box to upload, like the one below. Except for two occasions - no idea why not. Even the log indicated it should have opened one - just that there was no message box to click on. The next WU I did this morning because I had to run FAH again to upload, worked as expected.

I was hoping there's a way to force the upload without having to restart FAH again without having to start another WU.

Quote:
[19:31:40] + Attempting to send results [May 26 19:31:40 UTC]
[19:31:40] - Presenting message box asking to network.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2010, 10:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LaughingCrow View Post
I was hoping there's a way to force the upload without having to restart FAH again without having to start another WU.
Unfortunately not.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2010, 06:03 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

You can add a flag to the shortcut. Add" -send all ". Will exit the client after the upload is done.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uploading a picture bc_tileguy Off Topic 3 April 28, 2010 01:59 PM
Low upload speed? SadisticMonkey Networking 4 December 8, 2009 02:12 PM
Uploading new maps of Europe/NorthAmerica on Garmin 255W Dashock Off Topic 2 June 13, 2009 11:54 PM
Uploading images in PM's? MpG Suggestions & Feedback 6 April 21, 2009 05:57 PM
Image Upload Size enaberif Suggestions & Feedback 1 November 3, 2007 09:02 PM